Skip header and navigation

Refine Results By

10 records – page 1 of 1.

Israel Independence Day

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn58944
Collection
Canadian Jewish Congress organizational records
Description Level
File
Material Format
textual record
Fonds No.
CJC0001; CB; CB-09-2283
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Collection
Canadian Jewish Congress organizational records
Description Level
File
Material Format
textual record
Date
1975
Fonds No.
CJC0001
Series No.
CB
File No.
CB-09-2283
Subjects
Israel Independence Day
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

Beth Shalom West Congregation fonds = Congregation Beit Tikvah of Ottawa fonds

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn80303
Collection
Beth Shalom West Congregation fonds = Congregation Beit Tikvah of Ottawa fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Material Format
multiple media
Physical Description
multiple media
Fonds No.
C0009
Scope and Content
Fonds consists primarily of early records including membership, 1979- 1980; Rabbi Dr. Basil Herring correspondence, 1979-1981; organizational material, 1980; financial records, 1980-1982; Building Campaign, 1982; 4 issues of Itoneinu, 1981-1983; Beth Shalom West Newsletter, 1980,1986,1989-1995; Bet…
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Collection
Beth Shalom West Congregation fonds = Congregation Beit Tikvah of Ottawa fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Material Format
multiple media
Physical Description
multiple media
Scope and Content
Fonds consists primarily of early records including membership, 1979- 1980; Rabbi Dr. Basil Herring correspondence, 1979-1981; organizational material, 1980; financial records, 1980-1982; Building Campaign, 1982; 4 issues of Itoneinu, 1981-1983; Beth Shalom West Newsletter, 1980,1986,1989-1995; Beth Shalom West Bulletin,1994-1995; news clippings, 1980 - 1989; musical programs, 1996-2000. Box 1 contents: 2 Unmarked VHS - [undated]; VHS Tape, The Opening of Beth Shalom West, April 13, 1986; VHS Tape, Beth Shalom West 18th Anniversary, 2004; CD, Congregation Beit tikvah of Ottawa, December 2, 2007; CD, Yiskor Book, September 10, 2006; CD, Yiskor Book, 2006; CD, Photographs, Memory Lane and Name Change, December 2, 2007; CD, Photographs, Beth Shalom West, Vera, 2007; CD, Photographs, Beit Tikvah BBQ, September 2008; Early Membership, 1979-1980; Correspondence: Rabbi Dr. Basil F Herring, 1979-1981; Financial records, 1980, 2003; First year of Organization, 1980; Programs of Sir John A MacDonald Highschool, 1980; Opening Service, May 3, 1980; Brocheures, 1980-1981; Newsclippings, 1980-1989; Best Shalom West Newsletter, Vol 1, No. 1, 1980-1995; Beth Shalom West Newsletters, 2002; Itoneiu, 1981-1984; Plans for building for congregation, 1982; Building Campaign, 1982; Construction and Progress of Beth Shalom West building, 1982-1986, 2005; Beth Shalom West News Bulletins, 1994-1995; Programing and Song Books, 1996, 2000,2006; Programming Guides, 1996-2000; Messages from Chair, Esther Kulik, 2002-2004; News Clippings, 2002-2007; Tribute to Herb Gray, 2003; Kol Nidre Appeal, 2002, 2003; 30th Anniversary Celebration, 2003; Administrative Documents, 2003-2004, 2011 Beth Shalom High Holidays, 2003, 2008, 2009, 2010; 25th Anniversary Celebrations, October 24, 2004; Shabbat E-Flyer, 2008; E-Newsletter in Email Format, 2008; Elevator Referendum, 2011; Beth Shalom West Photographs, 1985, 1996, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2007; Photographs in file: Envelope, 31 colour pictures, bbq, softball game, Halloween, 1996; Envelope, 23 colour pictures, [Hanukah party], Awards Dinner, 1998; Envelope 23 colour pictures, Chanukah Dinner, 1998; Envelope, 24 colour pictures, negatives interior of Beth Shalom during service, December 1998; Envelope 21 colour pictures, Honorary Dinner, 2003; Envelope, 14 colour pictures, Shul Pictures, 2003; Envelope, 7 colour pictures, Shul Event, 2003; Envelope, 12 colour pictures, negatives, Beit tikvah dinner, 2004; Envelope, 24 colour pictures, negatives, Beit tikvah service, 2007.
Date
1979-2000 (1979 -1983 predominate)
Fonds No.
C0009
History Biographical
Beth Shalom West Congregation started as a satellite synagogue of Beth Shalom Congregation on Chapel Street to fill the need for an Orthodox synagogue in the Greenbank and Baseline area of western Ottawa. On May 3, 1980, the first West End service was led by Rabbi Basel Herring and attended by a small group of Jews in the cafeteria of Sir John A. MacDonald High School. Other functions were held in private homes or nearby public locations. As the group grew in size so did the dream of a permanent facility and on June 1982 the first plans for a building were unveiled. Along with these plans came a price tag of $674,000 and a fund raising campaign. Although the members and community were receptive, it quickly became apparent that west end community could not raise adequate funding for this structure. By November 1983, a Project Management Committee was formed with the goal of devising a building which could house the needs of the congregation and fall within financial boundaries. After considering a number of options and estimates provided by architect Joe Liff, the design of the present structure was created. A central Craig Henry site was chosen for a new synagogue on Chartwell Avenue and the property was donated by developers Jack and Irving Aaron. Over 400 people attended the ceremonial ground breaking ceremony. The dedication and official opening followed in September 1986. On June 3, 2008, the congregation gained independence and officially became Congregation Beit Tikva of Ottawa. The present sanctuary reflects the Orthodox nature of the congregation, including a women’s section defied by a raised floor and wooden Mechitzah. The memory of the Lowertown synagogues is reflected not only in the position of the central Bimah but in the inclusion of the Adath Jeshurun/ Ottawa Chrvra Kadisha’s original Aron Kodesh (Torah Arc) which was installed in February 1999. Rabbi Dr. Basil Herring served as the congregation’s first religious official; Rabbi Michael Orelowitz served from August 1982 to June 1983; Rabbi Sonnenschein joined the congregation in summer of 1983 and became the first full time rabbi in 1989. Rabbi Howard Finkelstein became the congregation’s rabbi August 8th, 1991 to remains in this position to the present day. Chazan Yair Subar is the Musical leader of Beit Tikvah of Ottawa and has been serving the congregation since June 2008.
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Ottawa Jewish Archives
Less detail

Rabbis share thoughts at the dedication of Congregation Beth Shalom in Ottawa.

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn84847
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w
Fonds No.
C0008; OJA 5-244
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
  1 image  
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w
Date
September 17, 1957
Fonds No.
C0008
Item No.
OJA 5-244
Notes
L-R: Rabbi Samuel Burstein, Rabbi Oscar Fasman, Rabbi Simon Eckstein.
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Ottawa Jewish Archives
Images
Less detail

Beth Shalom Congregation fonds

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn80302
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
1.27m of textual records, 1 large framed photograph; 1 kippa
Fonds No.
C0008
Scope and Content
Fond consists of a DVD of: A 50th anniversary celebrations, 2007; A large framed colour photograph of the interior of Beth Shalom (see 4-738); A 2012/2013 (5773) Congregation of Beth Shalom Calendar; One kippa from the 50th Anniversary celebration - 2008; An envelope of photos, mostly from Beth S…
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Fonds
Physical Description
1.27m of textual records, 1 large framed photograph; 1 kippa
Scope and Content
Fond consists of a DVD of: A 50th anniversary celebrations, 2007; A large framed colour photograph of the interior of Beth Shalom (see 4-738); A 2012/2013 (5773) Congregation of Beth Shalom Calendar; One kippa from the 50th Anniversary celebration - 2008; An envelope of photos, mostly from Beth Shalom in the 1970's. Includes photos of the Beth Shalom Choir, various events like Chanukah parties and Beth Shalom's birthday, Beth Shalom Family picnic, a ladies fashion show, several colour slides of an event from the 1970's and various others. UNSCANNED. This envelope is being stored in the photographs area of the vault in anticipation of scanning at a later date; CD of Beth Shalom archived material. Donated September, 2013. Located in Multimedia Box 1 within vault - 2001-2013; Box 1 - Early History / Administration Beth Shalom Constitution (first draft and final draft) - 1956; By-laws and Ammendments to By-laws - Some Undated Material, 1976, 1980, 1992; List of Synagogue Officers and Board of Governors - 1956; List of Synagogue Officers and Board of Governors - 1958-1969; Ritual Committee - Notices of Meetings - 1964-1969; Nominating Committee - Notices of Meetings - 1968-1969; Membership Committee - Notices of Meetings - 1961-1973; Finance and Budget Committee - Notices of Meetings - 1964-1968; Family Records - Forms / Certificates - Undated; Annual Reports - Committee Reports - 1967-1971; Board of Governors - Minutes - 1974-1976; Board of Governors - Minutes - 1979-1982; Board of Governors - Agendas for Meetings - 1964-1975; Board of Governors - Notices for Meetings - 1964-1979; House Committee - Renovations and Repairs - 1962-1979; Committee on Synagogue Attendance - Reports - Minutes - 1960; Officers and Board of Directors - Attendance Records at Meetings - 1974-1982; AGM and Special General Meetings / Estimated Annual Budgets - Minutes - 1975-1983; Decorum Committee - Minutes - 1967-1978; Membership Lists - 1965-1981; Lists of Members Accepted from Agudath Achim and/or Adath Jeshurun - Dates Unknown; Lists of Female Seat Holders and Widows of Deseaced Members - 1961-1966; Lists from B'nai Jacob Congregation - Dates Unknown; Seat Committee - Notices of Meetings - 1964-1978; Lists of Seat Holding Members - 1976-1979; Seating for High Holidays / Requests for Seats / Vacancies / Cancellations - 1976; Seating Plan for Main Sanctuary and Price Schedule - 1956-1957; Correspondence - Beth Shalom Sisterhood - 1963-1980; Hakodesh - Program of Sisterhoods - Women's Branch of the Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America and Programs for Anniversary Celebrations - Dates Unknown; A file of B&W photos, some mounted, some not, showing the interior and exterior of Beth Shalom synagogue, likely right after construction and before opening as everything is pristine - 1950's, UNSCANNED; Revitalization Steering Committee - meeting reports, agendas, correspondence, and lists of programs offered - 1989; Box 2 - Bulletins / Newsletters / Programs Bulletin - 1956-1959; Bulletin - 1960-1963; Bulletin - 1965-1967; Bulletin - 1969-1973; Bulletin - 1974-1978; Bulletin - 1979-1986; Bulletin - 1987-1997; Bulletin - 2006-2012 (with gaps); Shabbat Nu's - May - September, 2008; Shabbat Nu's - October - December, 2008; Newsletters - 1977-1993; 18th Anniversay Celebration - April 21, 1974; Souvenir Programs for Dedication of New Synagogue - 1957; Memorial Services Material; Study Group - 1963; Teenaged Youth Activity - Correspondence, Programs, Reports... - 1964-1980; Talis and Tephilin Club - 1964-1971; Kiddush - 1972-1982; Holocaust-Related Material - Songs, Prayers, Reference Material; A Century of Synagogue Life in Ottawa - Centennial Anniversary of Beth Shalom - 1991-1992; Chanukkah Material - 1975; Honouring 50 Year Members - 1965-1969; Chevra Mishnayes - Correspondence - 1963-1969; Jerusalem Day - 1999; Concerts - 1990, 1991, 2006; Benes Cantor Special Recognition - 1984; Morris Kaye and Sheina Kaye Dinner-Dance Program - 1988; Marketing Brochures; Newsclippings; Calendars - 2012/2013; Miscellaneous File - Contains: An invitation and ticket from the Congregation and Sisterhood of Beth Shalom to a Chanuka Dinner dance - 1965; An invitation from the Beth Shalom Breakfast Club to an awards breakfast in recognition of members with 50 years of continuous membership, including Abraham Betcherman, Samuel Caplan, Samuel Edelson, Hyman Glushtein, Lazarus S. Greenberg, Dr. Abraham Slone, Kalman Smith, Myer N. Drazin. Lists previous recipients as Jess Abelson, Alex Betcherman, Lyon Cohen, Sol Feller Sr., Meyer Lieff, Thomas Sachs, S. Silverman, Myer Stein, J. Torontow, M. Kizell, M. Marks - 1969; An invitation to the Dedication Ceremony of Congregation Beth Shalom with guest speaker Rabbi Oscar Fasman - September 17, 1957; Miscellaneous Programs - 2013 - ; Box 3 - Correspondence B'Nai Jacob Congregation - 1971; Book Fund (prayer books) - 1965-1975; B'Nai Beth Shalom - 1969; Choirs - 1965, 1969; Letters of Condolence - 1965-1979; Letters of Congratulations - 1964-1977; Letters of Congratulations - 1978-1981; Donations - 1962-1974; Estate of David Epstein - Contains Last Will and Testament - 1961-1973; Letters of Thanks - 1964-1977; Letters of Thanks - 1978-1979; Dedications / Plaques / Etc - 1967-1969; Isreal Independence Day - 1968-1977; Jewish Community Centre / Lease with JCC - 1959-1977; Junior Congregation - 1966-1977; Decorum Committee - 1966-1974; President's Correspondence / Assessment of Rabbi's Residence - 1965-1979 / 1976; Membership - 1966-1975; Membership / Resignations - 1968-1974; Correspondence and Invitations - Men's Breakfast Club - 1960-1975; Men's Zionist Society of Ottawa - 1961; Mizrachi - 1962-1968; Miscellaneous - 1956-1976 (Some Dates Unknown); Ottawa Jewish Community Property Managment Board - 1988-1994; Passover - 1952-1962; Remembrance / Armistice Day Sabbath - 1967-1977; Seating for High Holidays - 1962-1976; St. John's Ambulance - 1964-1968; State of Israel Bonds - 1964-1970; Talmud Torah Board - 1964-1969; Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America - 1964-1970; Wills and Bequests - 1962-1972; Vaad Ha'Ir - 1959-1974; J. Morris Woolfson - 1964-1974; Yahrzeit Tablets - 1967-1972; Box 4 - Cemetery Records, Cemetery Deeds, Yahrzeit Lists Correspondence - Lorne Green Letter and Reply - 1972; Cemetery Committee - Correspondence - 1952-1974; Cemetery Committee - Notices of Meetings - 1964-1965; Perpetual Care Fund - Correspondence - 1968; Blank Cemetery Deed; Financial Statements - 1970-1973; Cemetery Deeds - A; Cemetery Deeds - B Cemetery Deeds - C Cemetery Deeds - D Cemetery Deeds - E Cemetery Deeds - F Cemetery Deeds - G Cemetery Deeds - H, I, J, K Cemetery Deeds - L Cemetery Deeds - M Cemetery Deeds - P Cemetery Deeds - R Cemetery Deeds - S1 Cemetery Deeds - S2 Cemetery Deeds - W Yahrzeit Lists - 1969-1970; Yahrzeit Lists - 1974-1976; Yahrzeit Lists - 1977; Box 5 - Rabbis Eckstein, Aranov, Herring - Notes, Sermons and Correspondence. Bat Mitzvah Invitations and Services - 1962-1979, Bar MItzvah Lists - 1965-1972 Articles, Lectures, Sermons, Eulogies, Etc... - 1961-1970's; Correspondence - Rabbi Saul Aranov (Personal) - 1976-1979; Sermons - Brotherhood Week - Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein - 1963-1974 (Some Undated); Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein - Invitations and Pamphlets - 1951-1967; Sermons - Privacy Invaders - Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein - 1967; Sermons - Remembrance / Armistice Day Sabbath - Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein - 1935-1974; Miscellaneous - Bat Mitzvah Program, Concerned Members of Beth Shalom Letter, David Ben Gurion Memorial Service Program, Kristallnacht 50th Anniversary Program, A List of Rabbi Aranov's Farewell Dinner Sponsors, A Beth Shalom Program Development Campaign Prize Card, A Beth Shalom Write-up on the Synagogue and it's Services; Notes and Resource Material for Various Sermons of Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein - 1959-____; Correspondence and Memoranda - Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein - 1955-1975; Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein - Newsletter - 1961; Committee on Synagogue Attendance Letter - Date Unknown; Brotherhood (Christians and Jews) - Resource Material - Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein; Sermons - Jewish Book Month, Notes and Materials - Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein - 1947-1975; Correspondence - Rabbi Basil Herring - 1979-1981; Correspondence - Rabbi Basil Herring - 1982; Agreements for Sale of Congregational "Chametz" - 1954-1974; Correspondence - Chevra Kadisha - 1962;1969; High Holidays Correspondence and Memoranda - 1963-1980; Passover - Observance and Sidourim - 1950-1974; Prayers - Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein - 1958-1973; Religious Supplies - 1973; Bar Mitzvah Registration Lists (with gaps) - 1965 - 2014; Bar Mitzvah Correspondence - 1964-1966; Bat Mitzvah Services and Invitations1962-1979; Bat Mitzvah Registration Lists - 1962-1979; Bat Torah Consecration Class Registrations - 1965-1980; Consecration Service Material - 1960, 1961, 1963; Box 6 - Financial / Beth Shalom 50th Anniversary / Chevra Mishnayes (Men's Study Group) 50th Anniversary Material - Programs, Minutes of Meetings Discussing 50th, A Kippa - 2008; Miscellaneous Administrative Papers and Blank Stationary - 1956-1957; Chevra Mishnayes - Minutes - 1956-1963; Chevra Mishnayes - Bank Statements - 1960-1963; Beth Shalom Financial Statements - 1959-1982; Lists of Rabbis - 1961-1978; Oustanding Cemetery Accounts - 1968; Yankel's Restaurant - 1975; Workman's Compensation Board of Ontario - 1961-1969; List of Outstanding Accounts - 1962; Pension and Insurance Plans - 1961-1969; Post Office Material - 1967; Correspondence - Financial - 1961-1976 (with gaps); Correspondence - Staff - 1965-1971 [Restricted]; Correspondence - Insurance - 1963-1975 (with gaps); Correspondence - Clergy - 1964-1973; Cemetery Accounts - 1968-1978 [Restricted]; General Ledger - 1957-1970; General Journal - 1968-1978; Box 7 - Bar/Bat Mitzavh Records, Bris Records, Congregation Listings Beth Shalom Listings - 1952- 1960; Bar Mitzvah Records - 1952- 1974; Bar Mitzvah Records (A-K) - 1954-1966; Bar Mitzavh Records (L-S) - 1954-1966; Bar Mtzvah Records (T-Z) - 1954-1966; Bat Mitzvah Records - 1958-1962; Bat Mitzvah Attendence Records - 1962; Bris Records (A-G) - 1958-1974; Bris Records (H-Z) - 1958-1974; Bar- Mitzvah Records, Alphabetized by Last Name Abramson, David – February 18, 1961; Abramson, David (Typed) – February 18, 1961; Abrahams, Jeffrey Paul – December 21, 1963; Abrahams, Jeffrey Paul (Typed) – December 21, 1963; Addleman, Richard – February 16, 1957; Addleman, Richard (Typed) – February 16, 1957; Addleman, Richard John – October 31, 1959; Addleman, Richard John (Typed) – October 31, 1959; Adler, Richard (Rephoel) –August 18, 1956; Ages, Murray Melvin – March 14, 1959; Ages, Murray Melvin (Typed) – March 14, 1959; Ages, Stanley – March 3, 1956; Agulnick, Emanuel – May 14, 1955; Allice, Gordon, June 18, 1955; Allice, Murray Stephen – October 26, 1963; Allice, Murray Stephen (Typed) – October 26, 1963; Appotive, Howard Robert – September 14, 1958; Appotive, Howard Robert (Typed) – September 14, 1958; Appotive, Stephen Sheldon – April 15, 1961; Appotive, Stephen Sheldon (Typed) – April 15, 1961; Aronson, Lester Samuel (Lipe Shmuel) – September 11, 1954; Arron, Geoffrey –March 14, 1959; Arron, Geoffrey (Typed) –March 14, 1959; Arron, Steven Lawrence – February 10, 1962; Arron, Steven Lawrence (Typed) – February 10, 1962; Arron, Wayne – December 29, 1962; Arron, Wayne (Typed) – December 29, 1962; Baker, Allan Edward – October 11, 1958; Baker, Allan Edward (Typed) – October 11, 1958; Baker, Barry Saul – January 30, 1954; Ballon, Lawrence (Aryai) – December 4, 1954; Baylin, Benjamin – September 10, 1960; Baylin, Benjamin (Typed) – September 10, 1960; Baylin, John (Jackie) – June 17, 1961; Baylin, John (Jackie) (Typed) – June 17, 1961; Baylin, Ross – June 30, 1962; Baylin, Ross (Typed) – June 30, 1962; Beasin, Benjamin Burl (Typed) – May 6. 1961; Beck, Harry – May 21, 1960; Beck, Harry (Typed) – May 21, 1960; Benovoy, Benson – May 2, 1959; Benovoy, Benson (Typed) – May 2, 1959; Bercovitz, Edward Lee – December 7, 1963; Bercovitz, Edward Lee (Typed) – December 7, 1963; Berezin, Stuart Gary – April 27, 1957; Berezin, Stuart Gary (Typed) – April 27, 1957; Beger, David – April 6, 1963; Beger, David (Typed) – April 6, 1963; Beiles, Herbert Noah – June 14, 1952; Bessin, Benjamin Burl – May 6. 1961; Bessin, Moshe – September 5, 1959; Bessin, Moshe (Typed) – September 5, 1959; Betcherman, Gordon (Typed) – March 20, 1965; Betcherman, Michael – April 20, 1963; Betcherman, Michael (Typed) – April 20, 1963; Blair, Norman (Nassan) – April 23, 1955; Bodnoff, Ian (Typed) – 1964; Bookman, Stephen Leslie – December 17, 1962; Bookman, Stephen Leslie (Typed) – December 17, 1962; Borenstein, Moshe Dov – January 12, 1957; Borenstein, Moshe Dov (Typed) – January 12, 1957; Brandes, David – December 14, 1957; Brandes, David (Typed) – December 14, 1957; Brandes, jack (Yaakov) – December 1955; Brodie, Joel David (Typed) – 1964; Cantor, Allan Jeffrey – April 29, 1961; Cantor, Allan Jeffrey (Typed) – April 29, 1961; Cantor, Barry – May 5, 1962; Cantor, Barry (Typed) – May 5, 1962; Cantor, Daniel (Doniel Chizkel) – April 16, 1955; Cantor, Ronald (Shlomo Reuvayn) – June 30, 1956; Cantor, Ronald (Shlomo Reuvayn) (Typed) – June 30, 1956; Caplan, Arnold George – May 24, 1952; Cogan, Arthur – May 9, 1953; Cogan, Leonard – September 18, 1954; Cohen, Alan Keith – September 10, 1960; Cohen, Alan Keith (Typed) – September 10, 1960; Cohen, David Martin – September 18, 1954; Cohen, David Samuel (Typed) – September 7, 1963; Cohen, David Samuel – September 7, 1963; Cohen, Gabrial Quentin (Typed) – 1964; Cohen, Joel Louis – November 30, 1957; Cohen, Joel Louis (Typed) – November 30, 1957; Cohen, Jonathan Charles – November 16, 1957; Cohen, Jonathan Charles (Typed) – November 16, 1957; Cohen, Mark Harold- July 5, 1958; Cohen, Mark Harold (Typed) - July 5, 1958; Cohen, Murray – July 2, 1955; Coplan, Stephen – February 23, 1952; Coopersmith, Barry Benjamin – February 2, 1963; Coopersmith, Barry Benjamin (Typed) – February 2, 1963; Cornblatt, Mark William – July 7, 1962; Cornblatt, Mark William (Typed) – July 7, 1962; Danoff, Frank – May 20, 1961; Danoff, Frank (Typed) – May 20, 1961; Dermer, Joseph David – January 1, 1955; Dermer, Robert – December 26, 1959; Dermer, Robert (Typed) – December 26, 1959; Dermer, Stanley Winston – June 25, 1955; Dizgun, Leslie (Typed) – 1964; Dizgun, Murray – August 25, 1962; Dover, William – August 27, 1955; Drazin, Yale Sholom – August 23, 1958; Drazin, Yale Sholom (Typed) – August 23, 1958; Dunsiger, Mark Samuel – September 21, 1957; Dunsiger, Mark Samuel (Typed) – September 21, 1957; Dworkin, Lawrence Wolfe – September 13, 1952; Eckstein, Yechiel Zvi (Typed) – 1964; Edelson, Elihu – March 8, 1952; Edelson, Joel – January 23, 1954; Einsenstadt, Barry Lawrence – October 3, 1953; Eisenstadt, Harvey Arnold – March 2, 1957; Eisenstadt, Harvey Arnold (Typed) – March 2, 1957; Farber, Bernard (Typed) – 1964; Farber, Irving – March 2, 1963; Farber, Irving (Typed) – March 2, 1963; Farber, lazier – May 9, 1959; Farber, lazier (Typed) – May 9, 1959; Feller, Ian Warren – June 29, 1957; Feller, Ian Warren (Typed) – June 29, 1957; Feller, Robert Warren – August 40, 1958; Feller, Robert Warren (Typed) – August 40, 1958; Feller, Wayne Stanley – June 2, 1956; Feller, Wayne Stanley (Typed) – June 2, 1956; Fine, Peter Avrum – May 25, 1963; Fine, Peter Avrum (Typed) – May 25, 1963; Fine, Raymond Michael – August 30, 1958; Fine, Raymond Michael (Typed) – August 30, 1958; Flam, Charles Edward – June 4, 1955; Flam, David – June 5, 1954; Flam, Harold Philip (Typed) – June 27, 1959; Florence, Louis Michael David (Typed) – 1964; Freiman, Archibald Jacob – September 7, 1957; Freiman, Archibald Jacob (Typed) – September 7, 1957; Gaffen, Arnold Yale – August 26, 1961; Gaffen, Arnold Yale (Typed) – August 26, 1961; Gaffen, Ephraim Freddie – May 25, 1957; Gaffen, Ephraim Freddie (Typed) – May 25, 1957; Gallay, Ralph – May 9, 1953; Gershon, Sydney – September 10, 1955; Gertsman, Allen Howard – June 21, 1958; Gertsman, Allen Howard (Typed) – June 21, 1958; Gitterman, Allan – January 4, 1958; Gitterman, Allan (Typed) –January 4, 1958; Gitterman, Julian Lawrence – January 16, 1960; Gitterman, Julian Lawrence (Typed) – January 16, 1960; Glustein, Harold – May 11, 1957; Glustein, Harold (Typed) – May 11, 1957; Goldberg, Eric Robert – October 22, 1960; Goldberg, Howard Herzel (Chayim Hertz) (Typed) – September 1, 1956; Goldberg, Howard Herzl – September 1, 1956; Goldberg, Mitchell Ivan – July 8, 1961; Goldberg, Mitchell Ivan (Michel Yitzchok) (Typed) – July 8, 1961; Goldberg, Stanley Ian – April 4, 1959; Goldberg, Stanley Ian (Typed) – April 4, 1959; Goldberg, Ronald – May 14, 1955; Goldenberg, Arthur William – May 17, 1952; Goldfarb, David – June 18, 1960; Goldfarb, David (Typed) – June 18, 1960; Goldfarb, Howard Arthur – March 23, 1963; Goldfarb, Howard Arthur (Typed) – march 23, 1963; Goldstein, Franklin, William – August 4, 1956; Goldstein, Franklin William (Ephraim Zev) (Typed) – August 4, 1956; Goldstein, Mark David – August 19, 1961; Goldstein, Mark David (Typed) – August 19, 1961; Goldstein, Morris Moishe – August 16, 1952; Goldstein, Murray – September 26, 1959; Goldstein, Murray (Typed) – September 26, 1959; Goldstein, Sidney William – February 20, 1960; Goldstein, Sidney William (Typed) – February 20, 1960; Gordon, Steven Herbert (Typed) – 1964; Gosevitz, Joseph Bernard – May 14, 1960; Gosevitz, Joseph Bernard (Typed) – May 14, 1960; Gosewich, Philip – May 21, 1955; Gould, Jeffery Michael – October 25, 1958; Gould, Jeffery Michael (Typed) – October 25, 1958; Green, Hénry Allan – November 24, 1962; Green, Melvyn – May 23, 1959; Green, Melvyn (Typed) – May 23, 1959; Greenberg, Allen Morley – April 30, 1960; Greenberg, Allen Morley (Typed) – April 30, 1960; Greenberg, David Irwin – May 7, 1960; Greenberg, David Irwin (Typed) – May 7, 1960; Greenberg, Gary Yale – October 7, 1961; Greenberg, Gary Yale (Typed) – October 7, 1961 Greenberg, Herald Hirsch – August 2, 1952; Greenberg, Howard Joel (Typed) – 1964; Greenberg, Joel Sheldon (Typed) – 1964; Greenberg, Lawrence John – June 14, 1958; Greenberg, Lawrence John (Typed) – June 14, 1958; Greenberg, Lorne Morley – October 21, 1961; Greenberg, Lorne Morley (Typed) – October 21, 1961; Greenberg, Norman – January 7, 1961; Greenberg, Norman (Typed) – January 7, 1961; Greenberg, Norman Arthur – February 6, 1960; Greenberg, Norman Arthur (Typed) – February 6, 1960; Greenberg, Sholom Alan – October 6, 1956; Greenberg, Sholom Alan (Typed) - October 6, 1956; Greenberg, Thomas Leonard – April 11, 1959; Greenberg, Thomas Leonard (Typed) – April 11, 1959; Haberman, Aron Lee – September 14, 1963; Haberman, Aron Lee (Typed) – September 14, 1963; Halpern, Samuel – May 5, 1956; Halpern, Samuel (Sholom) (Typed) – May 5, 1956; Haltrecht, David Eric – November 8, 1958; Haltrecht, David Eric (Typed) – November 8, 1958; Harris, James (Jimmy) Avron – June 8, 1963; Harris, James (Jimmy) Avron (Typed) – June 8, 1963; Hartman, Mark Allan (Typed) – 1964; Heit, Martin Alan – April 7, 1962; Heit, Martin Alan (Typed) – April 7, 1962; Heit, Stephen (Typed) – 1964; Hersh, Barry David – June 29, 1963; Hersh, Barry David (Typed) – June 29, 1963; Hochberg, Brian (Typed) – 1964; Horowitz, Robert – November 11, 1957; Horowitz, Robert (Typed) – November 11, 1957; Hurtig, Jeffrey Berman – June 22, 1957; Hurtig, Jeffrey Berman (Typed) – June 22, 1957; Hurwitz, Israel Zelig – May 1, 1954; Kalin, David – May 4, 1957; Kalin, David, (Typed) may 4, 1957; Kalin, Meyer Joseph – January 12, 1963; Kalin, Meyer Joseph (Typed) – January 12, 1963; Kapinsky, Sheldon – June 11, 1955; Kaplan, Harvey – May 2, 1953; Kardish, David – November 20, 1960; Kardish, David (Typed) – November 20, 1960; Kardish, Kevin – August 25, 1959; Kardish, Kevin (Typed) – August 25, 1959; Kardish, Lawrence – February 1, 1958; Kardish, Lawrence (Typed) – February 1, 1958; Kassie, Ralph Anthony – February 4, 1961; Kassie, Ralph Anthony (Typed) – February 4, 1961; Kathnelson, Allen – May 31, 1958; Kathnelson, Allen (Typed) – May 31, 1958; Kathnelson, Jerry – December 6, 1952; Kathnelson, Morris – May 19, 1956; Kathnelson, Morris (Typed) – May 19, 1956; Kathnelson, Richard – May 16, 1959; Kathnelson, Richard (Typed) – May 16, 1959; Katz, Jeffrey – January 5, 1957; Katz, Sidney – June 19, 1954; Kershman, Stephen – September 1, 1962; Kimmel, Arnold – July 4, 1959; Kimmel, Arnold (Typed) – July 4, 1959; Kimmel, Daniel – march 28, 1953; Kimmel, Stanley Arnold – March 1, 1952; Klug, Geoffrey Philip – July 29, 1961; Klug, Geoffrey Philip (Typed) – July 29, 1961; Klug, Neil Kenneth- July 21, 1956; Klug, Neil Kenneth (Kalman) (Typed) – July 21, 1956; Koffman, Alan Sidney – July 2, 1960; Koffman, Alan Sidney (Typed) – July 2, 1960; Koffman, Joel Stephen – May 4, 1963; Koffman, Joel Stephen (Typed) – May 4, 1963; Koffman, Leonard – April 28, 1956; Koffman, Leonard (Elizer) (Typed) – April 28, 1956; Kotlarsky, John Michael – December 30, 1961; Kotlarsky, John Michael (Typed) – December 30, 1961; Kraus, Jacob Henry (Typed) – 1964; Kronick, Eric David – June 23, 1962; Kronick, Eric David (Typed) – June 23, 1962; Kronick, Russell – March 14, 1953; Kronick, Stanley Harris – February 8, 1958; Kronick, Stanley Harris (Typed) – February 8, 1958; Lampert, Alvin Stewart – October 19, 1963; Lampert, Alvin Stewart (Typed) – October 19, 1963; Lampert, Jerry Lawrence – December 28, 1957; Lampert, Jerry Lawrence (Typed) – December 28, 1957; Lazear, Staurt Brent – November 9, 1963; Lazear, Staurt Brent (Typed) – November 9, 1963; Leckie, Norman – March 30, 1963; Leckie, Norman (Typed) – March 30, 1963; Levin, Julian – June 2, 1962; Levendel, Lewis David – April 7, 1956; Levendel, Lewis David (David Aryai) (Typed) – April 7, 1956; Levine, Harvey Seymour – May 17, 1958; Levine, Harvey Seymour (Typed) – May 17, 1958; Levine, Ronald Allan – January 13, 1962; Levine, Ronald Allan (Typed) – January 13, 1962; Levine, Stanley David – June 5, 1954; Levine, William Carl – May 18, 1957; Levine, William Carl (Typed)– May 18, 1957; Levitan, Brian Harvey – June 16, 1962; Levitan, Brian Harvey (Typed)– June 16, 1962; Levitan, John Ralph – January 19, 1963; Levitan, John Ralph(Typed) – January 19, 1963; Levitan, Richard (Yerachimel) – July 9, 1955; Levitan, Ronald Barry – February 19, 1955; Levitan, Stephen (Typed)– 1964; Lewin, Julian (Yehuda Mordecai) (Typed) –June 2, 1962; Lewis, Arthur Michael – June 16, 1956; Lewis, Arthur Michael (Alter Michoel) (Typed)– June 16, 1956; Lewis, Harold Alvin – November 22, 1952; Lieff, Bernard Charles – June 4, 1955; Lieff, Chaim David – June 3, 1961; Lieff, Chaim David (Typed)– June 3, 1961; Lieff, Murray – June 8, 1957; Lieff, Murray (Typed) – June 8, 1957; Lightstone, Alexander Wolfe – September 22, 1962; Lightstone, Lawrence (Levi) – July 10, 1954; Lithwick, Barry – April 13, 1955; Lithwick, Irwin – October 26, 1957; *Litwack, Barry Martin – August 31, 1957; Litwack, Barry Martin (Typed)– August 31, 1957; Litwack, Frederick Stanley – June 1, 1963; Litwack, Frederick Stanley (Typed)– June 1, 1963; Litwack, Mark David – January 21, 1961; Litwack, Mark David (Typed) – January 21, 1961; Lobel, Allan Julius – September 12, 1959; Lobel, Allan Julius (Typed) – September 12, 1959; Major, Murray – December 22, 1962; Malamuth, Naftali Moshe – June 15, 1963; Malamuth, Naftali Moshe (Typed) – June 15, 1963; Maser, Andrew Sherman – December 20, 1958; Maser, Andrew Sherman (Typed) – December 20, 1958; Maser, Steven David – May 22, 1954; Maser, Yitzchok (Earl) – September 5, 1953; Menezer, Micha Jacob – November 15, 1963; Menezer, Micha Jacob (Typed) – November 15, 1963; Mervin, Jeffrey – October 15, 1955; Michaels, David Norman – April 2, 1960; Michaels, David Norman (Typed) – April 2, 1960; Micahels, Jerry Harvey – May 12, 1956; Michaels, Jerry Harvey (Yeshoshua Tzvi) (Typed) – May 12, 1956; Minuk, Jackie – February 16, 1952; Mirsky, Douglas – April 23, 1960; Mirsky, Douglas (Typed) – April 23, 1960; Mirsky, Michael Richard (Typed) – 1964; Mirsky, Paul Joel – September 19, 1959; Mirsky, Paul Joel (Typed) – September 19, 1959; Mirsky, Peter Shawn – May 30, 1959; Mirsky, Peter Shawn (Typed) – May 30, 1959; Mirsky, Philip Guy– September 9, 1961; Mirsky, Philip Guy (Typed) – September 9, 1961; Molot, Henry Lepine – June 7, 1952; Molot, John Mark – December 5, 1959; Molot, John Mark (Typed) – December 5, 1959; Molot, Lewis Arnold (Typed) – 1964; Morin, Harvey (Aaron) - July 10, 1954; Morin, Shimon (Simon) – September 5, 1953; Mosion,, Leslie Stevan – December 12, 1953; Mosion, Max – March 24, 1962; Mosion, Max (Typed) – March 24, 1962; Nadell, David Joel – May 31, 1961; Nadell, David Joel (Typed) – May 13, 1961; Nadrich, Abraham – October 25, 1952; Newman, Joseph – March 24, 1956; Newman, Joseph (Yoseph) (Typed) – March 24, 1956; Ostroff, Stephen – November 13, 1954; Palmer, John (Yaakov) – May 26, 1956; Palmer, John (Typed) – May 26, 1956; Pearl, Howard William – June 12, 1954; Pleet, Abraham Allan – February 2, 1952; Pleet, Howard Stephen – February 17, 1962; Pleet, Howard Stephen (Typed) – February 17, 1962; Pleet, Joel (Typed) – 1964; Podolsky, Maurice Bernard (Moshe) – June 26, 1954; Polowin, Jeffrey Stanley – May 28, 1960; Polowin, Jeffrey Stanley (Typed) – May 28, 1960; Polowin, Stephen Ronald – May 20, 1962; Polowin, Stephen Ronald (Typed) – May 20, 1962; Rachlin, Bernard (Boruch Aron) – September 3, 1955; Raichman, Sherwin (Sholom) – May 8, 1954; Raport, Joel Eric – March 10 1962; Raport, Joel Eric (Typed) – March 10 1962; Rivers, Stephen Martin – September 2, 1961; Rivers, Stephen Martin (Typed) – September 2, 1961; Roodman, Daniel Chaim – July 1, 1961; Roodman, Daniel Chaim (Typed) – July 1, 1961; Roodman, Murray – March 29, 1965; Roodman, Murray (Typed) – March 29, 1965; Rose, David (Typed) – 1964; Rosenberg, Melvin (Typed) – 1964; Rossman, Lewis Arthur – March 9, 1963; Rossman, Lewis Arthur (Typed) – March 9, 1963; Rossman, Lloyd Howard – December 2, 1961; Rossman, Lloyd Howard (Typed) – December 2, 1961; Rothman, Benjamin – November 29, 1958; Rothman, Benjamin (Typed) – November 29, 1958; Rothman, Howard Stephen – March 31, 1962; Rothman, Howard Stephen (Typed) – March 31, 1962; Rubin, max Wolfe – December 6, 1958; Rubin, max Wolfe (Typed) – December 6, 1958; Rubin, Steven Howard – May 19, 1962; Rubin, Steven Howard (Typed) – May 19, 1962; Sadava, David Eric – March 7, 1959; Sadava, David Eric (Typed) – March 7, 1959; Sadava, Michael – August 5, 1961; Sadava, Michael (Typed) – August 5, 1961; Sadava, Stanley (Sholom) – December 25, 1954; Sadavoy, Joel – February 15, 1958; Sadavoy, Joel (Typed) – February 15, 1958; Sadinsky, Howard Leonard – June 7, 1958; Sadinsky, Howard Leonard (Typed) – June 7, 1958; Sadinsky, Hyman Larry – June 4, 1960; Sadinsky, Hyman Larry (Typed) – June 4, 1960; Sadinsky, Ian Ronald – August 27, 1960; Sadinsky, Ian Ronald (Typed) – August 27, 1960; Sadinsky, Stanley – October 18, 1952; Sager, Joel – December 31, 1960; Saper, Gerlad Burl – July 15, 1961; Saper, Gerlad Burl (Typed) – July 15, 1961; Saslove, Barry Israel – December 19, 1959; Saslove, Steven Harold – November 4, 1961; Saslove, Steven Harold (Typed) – November 4, 1961; Stove, Norris Nathon – February 16, 1963; Satov, Norris Nathon (Typed) – February 16, 1963; Schecter, Brian Wayne (Typed) - 1964; Schecter, Joel William; Schecter Joel Warren (Typed) – March 11, 1961; Schecter, Melvyn Elliott – June 28, 1952; Schecter, Murray Irwin – March 11, 1961; Schecter, Murray Irwin (Typed) – March 11, 1961; Schnider, Larry – February 13, 1954; Schwartz, Allan Barry – August 29, 1959; Schwartz, Allan Barry (Typed) – August 29, 1959; Schawrtz, Marvin – April 4, 1962; Schawrtz, Marvin (Typed) – April 4, 1962; Segal, Larry, November 1, 1952; Segal, Neddie Steven – October 18, 1958; Segal, Neddie Steven (Typed) – October 18, 1958; Sevman, Stephan Murray – December 10, 1960; Sevman, Stephan Murray (Typed) – December 10, 1960; Shabinsky, Marvin David – November 11, 1961; Shabinsky, Marvin David (Typed) – November 11, 1961; Shaffer, Jeffrey Leonard (Typed) – 1964; Shaikin, Bernard – December 15, 1962; Shalom, Eric (Jimmy) (Typed) – 1964; Shapiro, Daniel – January 31, 1953; Shapiro, Howard Stanley – November 10, 1962; Shapiro, Jackie – September 14, 1957; Shapiro, Jackie (Typed) – September 14, 1957; Shapiro, Leonard Hyman (Typed) – 1964; Sherman, Allan Max – October 19, 1957; Sherman, Allan Max (Typed) – October 19, 1957; Shier, Aaron Norman – June 22, 1963; Shier, Aaron Norman (Typed) – June 22, 1963; Shinder, Lionel Jess – December 7, 1957; Shinder, Lionel Jess (Typed) – December 7, 1957; Shore, Leonard – January 23, 1954; Shore, Leonard Moses – February 21, 1953; Shulman, Barry Elliot – June 20, 1959; Shulman, Barry Elliot (Typed) – June 20, 1959; Shulman, Stephen Lloyd – April 14, 1956; Shulman, Stephen Lloyd (Typed) – April 14, 1946 Sigler, Jules – march 25, 1961; Sigler, Jules (Typed) – March 25, 1961; Silver, Earl Martin – March 5, 1960; Silver, Earl Martin (Typed) – March 5, 1960; Silverman, Edward Ivan – March 19, 1960; Silverman, Edward Ivan (Typed) – March 19, 1960; Slack, Harvey (Typed) – 1964; Slipacoff, David – November 2 1957; Slipacoff, David (Typed) – November 2 1957; Slipacoff, Harvey – November 19, 1960; Slipacoff, Harvey (Typed) – November 19, 1960; Slipacoff, Jerry Charles – February 6, 1954; Smith, Robert Stanley – January 3, 1959; Smith, Robert Stanley (Typed) – January 3, 1959; Snyder, Martin – December 27, 1958; Snyder, Martin (Typed) – December 27, 1958; Solman, Allan Morton (Moshe Anshel) – September 24, 1955; Soloman, Ellis – September 19, 1960; Soloman, Ellis (Typed) – September 19, 1960; Soloman, Haskell – September 8, 1962; Soloman, Ronald – July 7, 1956; Soloman, Ronald (Typed) – July 7, 1956; Soloway, Lawrence John – July 20, 1963; Soloway, Lawrence John (Typed) – July 20, 1963; Stark, Peter- December 8, 1961; Stark, Peter (Typed) - December 8, 1961; Stark, Robert David – December 12, 1959; Stark, Robert David (Typed) – December 12, 1959; Stein, Harris – June 10, 1961; Stein, Harris (Typed) – June 10, 1961; Steinberg, Michael Norman – June 25, 1960; Steinberg, Michael Norman (Typed) – June 25, 1960; Steinberg, Wayne Arnold – October 27, 1962; Steinberg, Wayne Arnold (Typed) – October 27, 1962; Sternberg, William (Bill) – July 19, 1952; Sugarman, Jeffrey – June 11, 1960; Sugarman, Jeffrey (Typed) – June 11, 1960; Swedko, Irving (Yitzcok) – March 27, 1954; Swedko, Norman – March 15, 1952; Swedlove, Frank Howard – May 18, 1963; Swedlove, Frank Howard (Typed) – May 18, 1963; Swedlove, Harvey Ronald – November 17, 1956; Swedlove, Harvey Ronald (Typed) – November 17, 1956; Swedlove, Leonard Irwin – March 18, 1961; Swedlove, Leonard Irwin (Typed) – March 18, 1961; Taller, David Michael – November 7, 1959; Taller, David Michael (Typed) – November 7, 1959; Taller, Herbert – October 30, 1954; Taller, Leslie Mitchell – September 6, 1958; Taller, Leslie Mitchell (Typed) – September 6, 1958; Tanner, Marvin – June 26, 1954; Taller, Menachim Mende (Mendy) – June 16, 1959; Taller, Terry – October 24, 1953; Tanner, Stephen Gordon – May 31, 1958; Tanner, Stephen Gordon (Typed) – May 31, 1958; Taylor, Gerald Joseph – March 12, 1960; Taylor, Gerald Joseph (Typed) – March 12, 1960; Taylor, Sheldon Irving – March 12, 1955; Torontow, Jerry Howard (Typed) – March 3, 1962; Tradburks, Jeffrey Robert – March 4, 1961; Tradburks, Jeffrey Robert (Typed) – March 4, 1961; Trainoff, Barry (Binyamin) – May 7, 1955; Vexler, Ronald Melvin – November 28, 1959; Vexler, Ronald Melvin (Typed) – November 28, 1959; Viner, Cecil (Zeesa) – April 2, 1955; Viner, Saul – November 10, 1956; Viner Saul (Typed) – November 10, 1956; Waiser, Asher David – November 23, 1957; Waiser, Asher David (Typed) – November 23, 1957; Waiser, Howard Brian – November 18, 1961; Waiser, Howard Brian (Typed) – November 18, 1961; Wallack, John – October 17, 1953; Warman, Stephen Howard – December 28, 1963; Waserman, Joel Michael – January 17, 1959; Waserman, Joel Michael (Typed) – January 17, 1959; Waserman, Philip – January 21, 1956; Waserman, Philip (Typed) – January 21, 1956; Waxman, Stephan Howard (Typed) – December 28, 1963; Weiner Freddie – September 29, 1956; Weiner, Freddie (Typed) – September 29, 1956; Weiner, Jack – March 21, 1953; Weiner, Jeffrey Steven – January 5, 1962; Weiner, Jeffrey Steven (Typed) – January 5, 1962; Weisz, Lawrence Albert – November 25, 1961; Weisz, Lawrence Albert (Typed) – November 25, 1961; Weitz, David (Typed) – 1964; Wexler, Michael Stephen – March 28, 1959; Wexler, Michael Stephen (Typed) – March 28, 1959; Wiserman, Stephen Robert – June 28, 1958; Wiserman, Stephen Robert (Typed) – June 28, 1958; Winter, Barry Sheldon – April 10, 1954; Witen, Michael (Typed) – 1964; Wolfe, Bertram – April 21, 1956; Wolfe, Bertram (Typed) – April 21, 1956; Wolfe, Clayton – March 22, 1958; Wolfe, Clayton (Typed) – March 22, 1958; Wolfe, Julian – November 20th, 1954; Wolfe, Sheldon – August 22, 1959; Wolfe, Sheldon (Typed) – August 22, 1959; Wolfson, David – December 26, 1953; Yanover, Joel Michael – March 21, 1959; Yanover, Joel Michael (Typed) – march 21, 1959; Young, Raymond Lawrence – July 21, 1962; Young, Raymond Lawrence (Typed) – July 21, 1962; Zbar, Benjamin – march 21, 1953; Zbar, David – June 23, 1956; Zbar, David (Typed) – June 23, 1956; Zbar, Stephen – March 7, 1953; Zelikovitz, Joshua Jess – September 6, 1952; Zilber, David (Typed) – 1964; Bat Mitzvah Records, Alphabetized by Last Name Berke, Connie – April 22, 1960; Loeb, Naomi – November 11, 1960; Loebe, Diane – May 16, 1958; Roodman, Joy Esther – March 30, 1962; Bris Records, Alphabetized by Last Name Aaron, Irving (Jeffrey Ian) – June 21, 1959; Aaron, Irving (Leslie Ira) – October 4, 1963; Abelson, Alan W (Donald Edward) – July 1, 1962; Abelson, Bob (David Lawrence) – October 13, 1959; Abelson, Bob (Joel Edward) – September 22, 1958; Abrams, Herbert Gerald (Gary Michael) – November 3, 1960; Ages, Stanley Harvey (Kenneth Lorne) – April 12, 1972; Ages, Stanley Harvey (Stuart Corey) – April 23, 1970; Akerman, Israel (Isaac Daniel) November 14, 1962; Alexander, David (Michael Sigler) – October 22, 1965; Allentoff, Norman (Michael David) – July 16 1958; Altman, Irving Eili (Eric Jeffrey) – June 5, 1966; Altman, Irving Eili (Morey Allan) – June 16, 1962; Altow, William Bernard (Andrew Michael) – October 10, 1965; Altow, William Bernard (David Stewart) – October 20, 1966; Altow, William Bernard (Mark Adam) – October 1, 1962; Aptovitzer, David (Emmanuel Howard) – November 21, 1960; Arnoni, Ariel (Miedel Harold) – May 25, 1962; Arron, Stanley Arnold (Ian Laurie) – August 11, 1962; Atkins, Irving Ruben (Harold Lawrence) – August 14, 1958; Baker, Barry (Alexander Howard) – August 11, 1974; Baker, Barry (Jonathan Michael) – March 3, 1971; Baker, Barry (Theodore David) – August 28, 1968; Ballau, Fred (Benjamin David) – October 3, 1960; Barook, Mark (Stephen Allan) – September 5, 1966; Barow, Max (Howard Ian) – June 25, 1960; Barow, Max (Steven Lawrence) – March 3, 1962; Barrett, Jack (Aron) – January 16, 1959; Baslaw, Morton (Colman Geremy) – March 14, 1963; Baslaw, Morton (David Joshua) – February 19, 1960; Baslaw, Morton (Lawrence Finn) – July 1, 1961; Bass, Herman (Jeffrey Allan) – December 28, 1962; Baylin, Carl (Steven Charles) – September 17, 1969; Baylin, Michael (Gregory Owen) – February 4, 1970; Baylin, Michael (Maxwell Harris) – November 13, 1968; Becker, Jerome (Eric Joseph) – November 2, 1964; Becker, Jerome (Stuart David) – September 12, 1962; Bercovitch, Irving (Jason) – October 3, 1969; Berger, Gerald Arthur (Michael Robert) – March 1, 1970; Berezin, Robert (Gordon Joseph) – April 21, 1958; Berman, Jacob (Kevan) – September 18, 1961; Berman, Jack (Alan Sheldon) – June 23, 1959; Berman, Sheldon (David Baruch) – December 7, 1962; Berman, Sheldon (Elliot Mark) – July 27, 1960; Berman, Sidney (Timothy Edward) – June 14, 1965; Betcherman, Irving (Martin Frank) – January 19, 1958; Betcherman, Philip (Benjamin Jacob) – June 19, 1973; Blank, Arthur Melvin (Michael Lawrence Philip) – January 12, 1974; Bloom, Gerald Mayse (Ira Murray0 – December 13, 1957; Bodnoff, Robert (Maxine); Bollegraf. Ernest (Simon Joseph) – August 21, 1961; Bookman, Abraham (David Andrew) – June 7, 1960; Brass, Allen (Neil Steven) – June 11, 1961; Breatross, Joseph (Mark David) – November 29, 1959; Brodie, Frank (Robert Allan) – November 3, 1958; Burdek, Hyman (Howard Zelik) – March 6, 1963; Burdek, Hyman (Philip Neil) – August 4, 1964; Calef, Hayim (Jonathan Larry) – September 22, 1964; Calef, Hayim (Ronald Paull) – February 4, 1966; Calef, Hayim (Daniel Stanley) – May 8, 1963; Cantor, Ben (Keven Jacob) – August 15, 1961; Cantor, Daniel (Mark Elliott) – March 5, 1968; Cantor, Daniel (Noah Jason) – January 19, 1971; Cantor, Morris (Ian Jay) – December 10, 1963; Chadikoff, Donald (Ian F.) – November 19, 1969; Chadikoff, Donald (Wayne Clifford) –April 26, 1960; Chadikoff, Donald (Glenn Barry) – December 21, 1958; Climan, Zave (Daniel Jay) – January 27, 1964; Cogan, Fred (Howard Todd) – May 2, 1965; Cogan, Fred (Jeffrey Allan) – April 2, 1968; Cogan, Harry (Mitchell Ivan) – January 20, 1958; Cogan, Izzy (Donald Stuart) – December 1, 1961; Cohen, David (Stanley Morris) – September 9, 1959; Cohen, Edward (Michael Jay) – March 25, 1965; Cohen, Herbert (Charles Ian) – December 28, 1960; Cohen, Herbert (Steven Gary) – November 22, 1963; Cohen, Irving (Allan Stephan) – February 7, 1958; Cohen, Ivan (Jeffrey Lyle) – December 5, 1958; Cohen, Ivan (Michael David) – November 10, 1964; Cohen, Joel (Aleck Lesly) – June 2; Cohen, Joel (Allen Frank) – June 2; Cohen, Morris (Kevin Jaime Dover) – September 23, 1959; Cohen, Murray (Louis Abraham) – July 31, 1974; Cohen, Philip (David Raphael) – November 12, 1960; Cohen, Sidney (Brian Jeffrey) – October 13, 1966; Cohen, Sidney (Stephen Eric) – June 14, 1965; Comm, Leonard (Perry Lindsay) – April 4, 1963; Cooper, Paul (Philip Bernard Jonathan) – March 14, 1962; Coopersmith, Barry (Noa Jacob) – September 27, 1974; Cosman, Henry Herbert (Harris Leiser) – June 5, 1962; Cosman, Henry Herbert(Roy Wilfred) – December 14 1968; Cowan, Herbert (Arnold David) – September 10, 1960; Cowan, Herbert (Gary) – May 9, 1959; Cowan, Herbert (Peter Isaac) – November 17, 1957; Cwinn, Sidney Vann (Tyler Seth) – May 11, 1959; Dain, Sidney (Jason Leonard) – May 10, 1973; Dain, Sidney (Eric Michael) – December 8, 1966; Dawn, Mordechai (Hayim Yehuda) – February 19, 1971; Dieier, Nathan (Joel Henry) – May 8, 1959; Dieks, William (Edward Steven) – April 25, 1961; Dover, Joey (John Seath) – August 29, 1960; Dover, Mark Henry (Steven Arnold) – May 13, 1963; Dover, William (Steven Gary) – December 25, 1958; Dubinsky, Leonard (William Ian) – February 14, 1964; Eadson, Jack (Benjamin Mark) – January 24, 1962; Eckstein, Simon (Beryl Yisrael) – February 1, 1958; Eisenberg, Stanley Ralph (Corey William) – June 1, 1963; Eisenberg, Stanley Ralph (Morty Jason) – July 19, 1960; Elesder, Jack (Jon Perry) – April 21, 1961; Engle, Abe (Israel Eric) – April 11, 1972; Engle, Abe (Joshua Edward) – April 11,1972 English, Alexander (Geoffrey Bennett) – October 5, 1959; Erell, Moshe (Awishaye) – May 26, 1958; Evenchick, Abraham Hyman (Lawrence) – January 10 , 1961; Evenchick, Abraham Hyman (David) – June 19, 1958; Faintwick, Arnold (Evan Robert) – April 5, 1965; Faintwick, Arnold (Neil Elliot) – May 19, 1959; Farber, Leonard (Steven Jeremy) – October 6. 1974; Feig, Moshe (Howard) – March 25, 1961; Feldberg, Jack (Reuben Michael) – April 25, 1962; Feldberg, Jack (Samuel Allan) – December 28, 1960; Feller, Robert (Elliot Garth) – December 30,1970; Feller, Robert (Seth Hartley)- June 8, 1969; Finkelstein, Arnold (Michael Steven) – October 23, 1965; Finkelstein, Louis (Horris Jay) – November 25, 1958; Firestone, Jack (Robert) – April6, 1960; Fishbain, Samuel (Arron Andrew) – August 13, 1969; Flatt, Marvin (Jonathan Todress) – January 12, 1960; Fleshes, Stanley (Jay Andrew) – November 30, 1963; Fleshes, Stanley (Jeffrey Bruce) – January 27, 1966; Florence, Max (Ira Gil) – March 3, 1963; Florence, Max (Shawn Colman) – September 19, 1959; Fortris, Martin (Benjamin Joseph) – September 22, 1963; Frankel, Abraham Ephraim (Daniel M.) – August 16, 1966; Frankel, Abraham Ephraim (David B.) – July 25, 1962; Freed, Alan (Andrew Franklin) – June 30, 1974; Freed, Alan (Daniel Jacob) – April 16, 1972; Freedman, Alfred (Michael Edward) – April 7, 1966; Freedman, Jarvis (Jacob Smith) – August 2, 1959; Freedman, Jarvis (Jonathan David) – August 8, 1961; Freedman, Jarvis (Josh Steven) – February 28, 1969; Freedman, Lawrence (Joel Howard) – August 3, 1959; Freedman, Lawrence (Robert Herman) – December 5, 1963; Freman, Harry (Ian Stuart) – July 12, 1961; Friedman, Morton (Avrum Zeiv) – January 14, 1964; Friendly, Louis (Howard Jacob) – March 29m 1958; Friendly, Louis (Ian Ruben) – September 16, 1960; Gencher, Irving (Mark Joel) – October 2, 1959; Gencher, Irving (Philip Michael) – March 26, 1970; Gencher, Irving (Warren Paul) – September 8, 1964; Gencher, Robert (Brian Martin) – July 24, 1963; Gencher, Robert (Howard Michael) – December 14, 1966; Gencher, Robert (Jonathan Joseph) – June 19, 1965; Gershkovitch, Irving Leonard (David Jared) – March 23, 1966; Gershkovitch, Irving Leonard (Eli Daron) – July 12, 1962; Gershkovitch, Irving (Joel Avrum) – October 16, 1968; Ginsberg, Isaac (Abner Ezra) – January 4, 1964; Ginsberg, Martin (Joel Isaac David) – June 23, 1964; Ginsberg, Ronald (Pitter Brent) – January 13, 1963; Glvek, Manuel (Franklin Timothy) – August 3, 1963; Glass, Irving (Jonathan Benjamin Judah) – September 15, 1969; Glatte, Harvey M. (Richard Lawrence) – February 5, 1964; Goldberg, Bernard (David Benjamin) – December 21, 1969; Goldberg, David (Israel Shaya) – December 14, 1960; Goldberg, Eric Henry (Norman Edward) – June 8, 1963; Goldberg, Howard Herzl (Shawn Elliott) – February 19, 1972; Goldberg, Melville (Joel Hart) –January 23, 1961; Goldberg, Ronald Albert (Jasonlee David) – October 24, 1968; Goldberg, Ronald Soloway (Ethan Shawn) – January 6, 1971; Goldberg, Zamal (Dev) – March 3, 1963; Goldfarb, Jack (Eric Michael) – December 24, 1961; Goldie, Louis (David Morris) – October 24, 1962; Goldman, Robert (Jeffrey Mark) – May 30, 1958; Goldstein, Arnold (Laurence David) – February 11, 1959; Goldstein, Leo (Norman Ivan) – April 26, 1958; Goldstein, Morris (Samuel David) – February 4, 1963; Good, Morty (Bernard Jeffrey) – August 8, 1959; Goolman, Louis M. (Ron grant) – May 18, 1963; Gosewich, Arnold (Stephen) – December 15, 1965; Green, Ronald (Stevan Allan) – August 23, 1963; Greenblatt, Joseph (Harry) – April 4, 1962; Greenberg, Benjamin (Harry Stuart) – January 29, 1964; Greenberg, Benjamin (Howard Michael) – March 12, 1959; Greenberg, Gilbert (Alan Mark) – October 26, 1960; Greenberg, Gilbert (Robert) – August 39, 1962; Greenberg, Harold Robert (William Alexander) – May 21, 1970; Greenberg, Irving (Michael John) – May 15, 1963; Greenberg, Irving (Ian Peter) – January 21, 1961; Greenberg, Lawrence (Jeffrey Micael) – July 6, 1960; Greenberg, Lawrence (Lee Alexander) – July 7, 1974; Greenberg, Lawrence (Roger Gardner) – January 1, 1962; Greenberg, Sydney (Gary Clement) – August 2, 1963; Greenberg, William Frank (Shawn Trever) – November 23, 1960; Halpern, Irving William (Howard Robert) - December 22, 1959; Halpern, Irving William (Max Jay) – April 24, 1962; Halzmau, John Stephan (William Samuel) – June 3, 1958; Hanignau, Louis Sam (Mark Steven) – December 31, 1962; Harris, James (Benjamin Jacob) – July 9, 1974; Herwitz, Philip (Mark Rodkin) – October 23, 1961; Jonassahn, Kurt (David Joseph) – April 1, 1960; Hsher, David Richard (Eric Peter) – August 15, 1966; Kahansky, William (Steven Andrew) – March 10, 1963; Karp, Maurice (Marvin) – July 1, 1959; Karp Maurice (Darrell Steven) – May 19, 1961; Katz, Moris (Marok Reuben) – January 4, 1963; Katz, Murray (Harry Simon) – May 2, 1959; Katz, Sydney (Adam Blair) – October 25, 1974; Kerstein, Itzhak (Moshe) – October 19, 1959; Kert, Norman (Brian Eric) – September 5, 1962; Kerzner, Edward (Mark Elliot) – March 25, 1961; Kimmel, Arnold (Michael Arthur) – April 9, 1975; Kimmel, Milton (Brian Eric) – July 25, 1963; Kimmel, Milton (Evan Robert) – March 27, 1965; Kimmel, Stanley (Elliott Ari) – January 15, 1962; Kimmel, Stanley (Lislie Allan) – April 25, 1963; Kirshmer, George (Jeffrey Scott) – September 12, 1962; Klein, Jack (Howard Albert) – December 15, 1961; Klein, Lesley (Jeremy) – April 4, 1975; Kline, Philip (Alan Frederick) – December 4, 1962; Kofsky, Harry (Michael Steven) – December 8, 1960; Kronick, Russel (Jordan Leslie) – November 13, 1970; Kronick, Russel (Michael Anthony) – June 6, 1974; Kutlas, Morris (Elliot Bernard) – June 1, 1961; Kuwayti, Kamal (Kenneth Alexander) – December 23, 1964; Kuwayti, Kamal (Richard Elliot) – April 12, 1963; Kyman, Louis (Richard Murray) – March 2, 1958; Ladouceur, Donald (Brent Leigh) – March 5, 1974; Lapointe, Paul (Adam Leikin) – December 22, 1962; Larventz, Michael (James Brian) – December 2, 1961; Laudau, Bob (Stephan) – September 2, 1958; Laudau, Issic (Jerrold Alan) – October 5, 1961; Laudau, Issic (Michael Joseph) – October 19, 1963; Laudis, Edward (Evan) – May 2, 1958; Lauk, Abraham (Isaac James) – February 28; Lazear, Philip (Samuel David) - March 6, 1963; Leckie, Leon (Samuel) – March 28, 1966; Lesh, Norman (Steven Ian) – August 22, 1964; Levine, Harry (Howard Leslie) – May 24, 1959; Levine, Harvey (David Mark) – April 2, 1971; Levine, Harvey (Niel Charles) – May 21, 1968; Levinson, Jack (Ian Michael) – April 28, 1969; Levinson, Jack (Stephen Macy) – March 14, 1961; Levitan, Richard (Andrew Jeffrey) – November 20, 1969; Levitan, Norman (Jordan Arthur) – April 15, 1959; Levy, Lewis (Michael David) – February 19, 961; Leiff, Murray Harold (Steven) – August 3, 1972; Lithwick, Harvey (Alexander) – September 23, 1965; Litwack, Moses (Gary Michael) – September 14, 1960; Litwack, Samuel (Paul Michael) – July 1, 1958; Loeb, Lazarus (Robert Shane) – May 1, 1963; Luseman, Edmond (Jonathan) – July 31, 1965; Macy, Murray (Douglas Brent) – June 11, 1961; Macy, Murray (Mark Irwin) – May 8, 1960; Macy, Murray (William Lawrence) – May 27, 1965; Malek, David (Allan Howard) – July 5, 1961; Malek, David (Steven Morris) – March 20, 1958; Malkin, Aaron (not decided) – January 27, 1960; Malomet, Alvin (Elliot Isaac) – December 4, 1961; Malomet, Alvin (Jacob Daniel) – December 7, 1959; Malot, Mark David (Ross Jonathan) – August 28, 1961; Mandel, Harold (Joshua) – September 6, 1961; Mansou, Juair (David Bryan) – May 2, 1960; Marcus, Martin John (Steven Greg) – July 7, 1963; Maskovic, David (Michael Howard) – September 27, 1961; Mason, Morly (Warren Stephen) – January 27, 1963; Max, Leonard (Shawn Irwin) – March 20, 1961; Maybuger, Arnold (Mark Ivan) – September 23, 1958; Mayburger, Arnold (Shayne) – December 12, 1960; Mayburger, Arnold (Stephan Ross) – October 19, 1959; Mimuk, Jack Isadore (Philip Victor) – April 4, 1962; Mirksy, Kenneth (Gary Evan) – February 16, 1969; Mirsky, Kenneth (Gary Evan) – February 16, 1969; Mirksy, Kenneth (Laurie Allen) – August 16, 1961; Mirsky, Kenneth (Ross Michael) – June 9, 1963; Molot, Sol (Russell Allen) – September 4, 1962; Nadolny, Herbert (Ian Lawrence) – January 19, 1958; Narwa, Moses (Daniel David) – February 14, 1962; Newman, Lazarus(Gregory Stuart) – May 26, 1959; Palmer, Joseph (Bernard Mitchell) – May 30, 1962; Parr, Richard Jay (David Alan) – May 5, 1964; Pearl, Bernard (Bennett Jeffrey) – October 24, 1963; Pearlman, Allan (Richard Jeffrey) – May 29, 1958; Pearson, Jack (David Mitchell) – September 11, 1961; Perelmutter, Lewis Larry (Joel David) – June 25; Plat, Jack (Lawrence Alan) – December 8,1958; Pleet, Larry (Evan Lorne) – March 25, 1961 Pollack, piney (Lioren Mark) – July 14, 1965; Polowin, Alex (Shelly Ian) – August 10, 1960; Polowin, David (Michael Saul) – February 1, 1958; Polowin, Norman (Ross Owen) – August 25, 1961; Potichin, Norman (Eric Steven) – November 25, 1962; Radnoff, Kenneth (Brian Nathan) – January 26, 1971; Radnoff, Kenneth (Michael Steven) – January 16, 1969; Raichmau, Morley Bruce (Mark Jaseu) – September 25, 1964; Raskin, Lee (Brian Neal) – April 30, 1962; Raskin, Lee (Steven) – July 25, 1963; Rastan, Gordon (Adam Jacob) – July 12, 1967; Rayant, M (Nathan Mark) – September 25, 1960; Razek, Gustav Gad (Jonathan Gill) – August 10, 1960; Resnick, Morris (Alan) – April 14, 1958; Ritt, David Elliott (Michael Laudou) – January 11, 1965; Ritt, Kenneth (Jerome Simon) – September 22, 1962; Robinson, Tom (Douglas Shawn) – September 10, 1963; Rockow, Alan (Frank Bernard Barry) – May 15, 1960; Roodman, Michael David (Joel Steven) – June 20, 1959; Rosenthal, Edward (Michael Samuel) – March 9, 1969; Roth, Norman Lewis (Alexander Charles) – July 10, 1963; Rosenberg, Harry (David Aaron) – November 5, 1960; Sabean, Jack (Michael Barnet) – November 20, 1960; Sachs, Harold (Michael Joel )- October 3, 1971; Sachs, Harold (Samuel David) – March 17, 1974; Sadlick, David (Dale Philip) – April 7, 1960; Shapiro, Jack (Michael Steven) – June 13, 1973; SAtov, Louis (Mitchell Jeffrey) – August 9, 1958; Schaenfield, David (Brett Anthony) – June 18, 1973; Schiuman, Saul Walter (Harold Edward) – May 24, 1959; Schiuman, Saul Walter (Philip Robert) – February 25, 1962; Schochnow, Morris (Kenneth Irwin) – July 5, 1961; Schochnow, Morris (Charles Avrom) – November 21, 1962; Schnider, Norman Michael (Paul Mark) – October 14, 1973; Schwey, Mebrin (Ian Adam) – October 8, 1971; Segal, Joseph (Ian Avrum) – June 28, 1958; Sinman, William (Micael Harold) – January 19, 1959; Shabinsky, Sal (Ian) – March 1, 1964; Shabinsky, Sal (Mark) – July 27, 1960; Shaibin, Murray (Trevor Reid) – March 1, 1974; Shapiro, Daniel (Robert Neil) – November 23, 1965; Shapiro, Edward I. (Saloman Marc) – December 5, 1958; Schlesinger, Ferdinand (David Edward) – January 3, 1961; Sher, Melvin (Mason David Warren) – June 20, 1964; Sherman, Jack (Ian Mark) – January 7, 1959; Sherman, Sol (Joel Stephen) – September 22, 1958; Shifman, Harold (Jeffrey) – April 28, 1962; Shinder, Bernard (Arnold Lawrence) – November 13, 1963; Shinder, Sol (Neil Allen) – December 6, 1962; Shinder, Soloman (Jeffrey Isaac) – April 21, 1965; Shlachter, Julius (Niel Stuart) – February 1, 1963; Shore, David (Elliot) – June 19m 1958; Shore, Leonard (Jayson Elliott) – July 13, 1971; Shore, Mendel (Philip David) – August 13, 1960; Shore, David (Mark) – January 3, 1961; Silver, Louis (Jeffrey Certis) – February 12; Silverman, Ivan (David Andrew) – January 10, 1971; Silverman, Ivan (Shawn Michael) – March 13, 1974; Silverman, Sydney (Harry David) – June 30, 1960; Slipacoff, Harvey (Aron) – April 2, 1971; Slipacoff, Harvey (Bram Ephraim) – October 21, 1968; Smith, Harvey Samuel (Irving Grant Leigh) – September 15, 1962; Smith, Nathan (Joel Mark) – April 28; Smith, Sidney (Morris Martin) – December 31, 1964; Smolkin, Robert (Mark Andrew) – July 13, 1966; Snyder, Gerald (Alan) – July 13, 1961; Snyder, Gerald (Edward) – October 27, 1965; Snyder, Gerald (Jeffrey) – May 14, 1963; Spieler, Theodore (David Joseph) – June 6, 1959; Steinberg, Gary Lorne (Hayes Collin) – July 21, 1972; Stern, Richard (Jonathan Charles) _ may 11, 1965; Sternberg, William (Howard Joel) – November 15, 1964; Sternberg, William (Michael Allen) – June 9, 1960; Sternberg, William (Ronald David) – August 16, 1962; Sternhal, Max (David Sidney) – February 23, 1962; Strean, Shelby (Bram Ean) – May 10, 1962; Stroloviteh, Louis (Brandon Mark) – February 8, 1960’ Stubina, Marvin (Richard Eric) – September 29, 1963; Swedler, Arnold (Harley Ian) – April 23, 1962; Swedko, Norman (Peter Justin) – October 26, 1971; Tall, Uri (Daniel) – February 13, 1969; Taller, Herbert (Jamie Ross) – March 4, 1971; Taller, Leslie (Jamie Ben) – October 18, 1974; Tanner, Stephen (Adam Sean) – February 3, 1972; Tanner, Stephen (Jason Elliot) – February 17, 1969; Tavel, John Ivan (Ross Palmer) – March 16, 1974; Taylor, Abraham Charles (Allan Howard) – January 19, 1966; Taylor, Abraham Charles (Jeffrey Mark) – June 18, 1961 Taylor, Abraham Charles (Steven Michael) – July 5, 1960; Taylor, Irving (Brent Franklin) – January 7, 1958; Taylor, Sheldon (Andrew Lawrence) – January 4, 1971; Tenanbaum, Herman (Morton Hershel) – April 24, 1962; Tennenhouse, Arnold Benhard (Joel Edward) – February 13, 1962; Torontow, David (Jared) – January 15, 1966; Torontow, David (Michael) – May 14, 1959; Torontow, David (Shahn) – June 19, 1961; Torontow, Ray (Mark Howard) – January 30, 1962; Tradburks, Irvin (Robert Michael) – December 22, 1957; Vered, Zev (Ron) – March 10, 1959; Waserman, Nathan Martin (Ronald Gary) – September 18, 1958; Waserman, Karl (David Mitchell) – October 18, 1960; Weinstein, Max (David Jonathan) – September 2, 1958; Weinstein, Max (Joel Adam) – June 19, 1963; Weinstein, Max (Robert Paul) – February 20, 1960; Weinstein, Percy (Bruce Alan) – January 19, 1959; Wexler, Michael (Shawn Andrew) – November 19, 1974; Wolf, George Max Jr. (Steven Herbert) – March 2, 1961; Wolfe, Alex (Lawrence Robert) – October 8, 1963; Wolfe, Theodore (Steven Leonard) – August 7, 1961; Wright, Maurice (Kenneth Matthew) – March 19, 1963; Yankoo, Joseph (Sheldon Jack) – January 29, 1961; Zagerman , Norman (Joel Wolfe) – February 15; Zilberg, Mitchell (Israel Richard) – September 16, 1962; Zunder, Israel (Ian Remen) – December 13, 1958; Zunder, Mark (Ian Howard Lindsay) – January 18, 1962; Box 8 - Marriage Records, Family Survey's Birth Records - 1934-1964; Marriage Records Address Cards (A-R); Marriage Records Address Cards (S-Z); List of Weddings Officated by Rabbi S.L Eckstein - 1949-1956; News Clippings and Thank you Cards to Rabbi Eckstein - 1949-1962; Family Survey: Agudath Achim - 1954; Family Survey: Adath Jeshurun - 1954; Family Survey: Sons of Jacob - 1954; Family Survey: Machzikei Adaths, Rideau - 1954;
Date
1943 - 2013
Fonds No.
C0008
History Biographical
Beth Shalom congregation represents the amalgamation in 1956 of two of Ottawa’s oldest orthodox congregations; Adath Jeshurun (first on Murray Street then King Edward Avenue) and Agudath Achim (Rideau Street). When B’nai Jacob congregation (James Streeet) amalgamated with Beth Shalom in 1971, it became the only downtown congregation in Ottawa. The Amalgamation Committee was composed of the officers of the Community Centre: Bernard M. Alexandor, Alex Betcherman, Morris Zagerman, Martin K. Levinson and Leon Petegorsky; Adath Jeshurun President Samuel Caplan, along with Hyman Gould, Samuel Lepofsky, Abraham Schaffer and Isidore Stone and Agudath Achim President Hy Soloway, along with Myer N. Drazin, Thomas Sachs, Samuel Swedlove and Solomon Zelikovitz. B’nai Jacob Congregation’s amalgamation were represented by their President - Reuben Kalin, Secretary - Jack Young, and Alex Sherman, J. I. Flesher and Ben Feinstein, when they conducted negotiations with Beth Shalom Congregation, represented by Hy Soloway, President and T. Metrick. The first officials were Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein - Cantor Emeritus, Joseph Rabin, Cantor Hyman Gertler, Ritual Director - Jacob Y. Cement, Secretary - Louis Slack and President - Bernard M. Alexandor. The congregation commenced with nearly 850 families, with about 150 being singles or widows. A new synagogue, designed by Hazelgrove and Lithwick, was inaugurated on Rosh Hashana, 1956. In 2011 a decision was made to sell the building at 151 Chapel Street in downtown Ottawa as the Congregation could no longer afford its upkeep. In a 142-24 vote on November 6, 2011, shul members approved the sale and the land was to be purchased by the development company Claridge Homes, with the sale to be complete in March of 2012. On the last day before the final signing of the contracts however, Claridge walked away from the deal. Ian Sherman, president of Beth Shalom and broker of the deal said this of the situation, "“I respect their decision not to proceed. They lived by the terms of the agreement. I am not aware that there were any issues, but for business reasons, they chose not to proceed.” Another option for Beth Shalom was to amalgamate with Agudath Israel Synagogue, and after many talks and votes that too was turned down in early 2013.
Custodial History
Records received from Beth Shalom Congregation in the early 1980's
Notes
1. Cemetery deeds, 1943-1956 were issued by Adath Jeshurun Congregation. 2. 50th anniversary poster was donated by Alyce Baker - located in poster box. Mounted copy of poster "An Evening of Bubbles and Bites" - 2007, located in cardboard box (from National Archives).
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Ottawa Jewish Archives
Less detail

Edmonton - Beth Shalom Congregation

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn56210
Collection
Canadian Jewish Congress organizational records
Description Level
File
Material Format
textual record
Fonds No.
CJC0001; ZD; ZD-1-13
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Collection
Canadian Jewish Congress organizational records
Description Level
File
Material Format
textual record
Date
1943-1973
Fonds No.
CJC0001
Series No.
ZD
File No.
ZD-1-13
Subjects
Edmonton - Beth Shalom Congregation
Places
Alberta
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

Israel Independence Day (Yom Ha'atzmaut).

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn83113
Collection
Ottawa Jewish Community Council = Ottawa Vaad Ha'Ir = The Jewish Federation of Ottawa fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
b&w
Fonds No.
O0043; OJA 21-024
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
  1 image  
Collection
Ottawa Jewish Community Council = Ottawa Vaad Ha'Ir = The Jewish Federation of Ottawa fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
b&w
Date
May 8, 1962
Fonds No.
O0043
Item No.
OJA 21-024
Creator
Van Studio Ltd., Ottawa
Notes
1. Photograph appeared in the Ottawa Jewish Bulletin, May 10, 1962. 2. Event was held Beth Shalom Synagogue and the Jewish Community Centre with over 300 people attending. 3. Formerly OJA 19-293. 4. Two copies, one mounted. 5. Hyman Bessin, president of the Ottawa Vaad Ha'ir congratulates the Counsellor of the Embassy of Israel and Mrs. Raanan Sivan. David Zelikovitz, chairman of the Zionist Council, shaking hands with Reverand Joseph Rabin. With them on the far left are Cantor Hyman Gertler, Rabbi Stanley G. Weber and Rabbi J. Benjamin Friedberg on the right.
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Ottawa Jewish Archives
Images
Less detail

Officers of the Congregation and participants in the Dedication Ceremonies of Congregation Beth Shalom.

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn83571
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w
Fonds No.
C0008; OJA 5-243
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
  1 image  
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w
Date
September 17, 1957
Fonds No.
C0008
Item No.
OJA 5-243
Storage Location
vault
Creator
Newton
Notes
L-R: Seated; Cantor Hyman Gertler, Rabbi Simon L. Eckstein, Rabbi Dr. Oscar Z. Fasman, guest speaker, Rabbi Samuel M. Burstein and Rev. Joseph Rabin. Standing; Michael Greenberg, Chairman, Dedication Committee, Bernard M. Alexandor, Q.C., President, Isidore Stone, Treasurer, Myer N. Drazin, Parnass, Alex Butcherman, Vice-President and Rev. Jacob Yechiel Cement.
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Ottawa Jewish Archives
Images
Less detail

Cornerstone of Congregation Adath Jeshurun located at Beth Shalom Congregation.

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn81780
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : col.
Fonds No.
C0008; OJA 5-271-02
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
  1 image  
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : col.
Date
2001
Fonds No.
C0008
Item No.
OJA 5-271-02
Storage Location
vault
Creator
Dawn Logan
Acquisition Source
Dawn Logan
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Ottawa Jewish Archives
Images
Less detail

Cornerstone of Congregation Agudath Achim located at Beth Shalom Congregation.

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn81781
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : col.
Fonds No.
C0008; OJA 5-271-03
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
  1 image  
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : col.
Date
2001
Fonds No.
C0008
Item No.
OJA 5-271-03
Storage Location
vault
Creator
Dawn Logan
Acquisition Source
Dawn Logan
Notes
Cornerstone was laid by Israel Sugarman July 1st 5672 (1912).
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Ottawa Jewish Archives
Images
Less detail

Board of governors of the Beth Shalom Congregation.

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn84441
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w
Fonds No.
C0008; OJA 5-304
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
  1 image  
Collection
Beth Shalom Congregation fonds
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w
Date
1990-1991
Fonds No.
C0008
Item No.
OJA 5-304
Notes
Photograph includes: Gloria Trainoff, Leon Leckie, Reuben Kalin, Ted Metrick, Herman Roodman, Stanley Aaron, Carl Rosen, Stanley Levine, David Gordon, Jack Aaron, Irving Rivers, Nap Kapinsky, Joe Zelikovitz, Barry Baker, Mary Kronick.
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Ottawa Jewish Archives
Images
Less detail

10 records – page 1 of 1.

Back to Top