Skip header and navigation

8 records – page 1 of 1.

BRUCKMAN (BROOKMAN), Sarah

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy104309
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Children
2 sons; Mrs. Sapenhar; Mrs. Jerletsky; Mrs. Zeldlin (Zaidlin); 20 grandchildren; 2 great grandchildren
Notice Publication Date
22/08/1937
Place Where Deceased
Montreal
Memberships and Affiliations
Uriv Landsleit. Bessarabian Society
Notes
She died after a long illness. Funeral today from Paperman's .
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

KAPLAN, Gussie

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn63465
Collection
Canadian Jewish Congress organizational records
Description Level
File
Material Format
textual record
Fonds No.
CJC0001; ZB (General Documentation: Personalia)
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Collection
Canadian Jewish Congress organizational records
Description Level
File
Material Format
textual record
Date
1942
Fonds No.
CJC0001
Series No.
ZB (General Documentation: Personalia)
Notes
Obituary. A founder of Toronto Jewish Orphanage. File characteristics: Clippings. Relates to material outside Montreal.
Name Access
KAPLAN, Gussie
Subjects
Mrs. Gussie KAPLAN
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

KNOBLOWITZ, Gussie

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy51706
Collection
JEWISH IMMIGRANT AID SERVICES (JIAS)
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
JEWISH IMMIGRANT AID SERVICES (JIAS)
Material Format
textual record
File Date
1921
Record Source
JIAS Montreal Immigrant Case Files 1922-1951
Fonds No.
I0037
Series No.
CA
File No.
5-1293
Restrictions
Due to privacy laws, access to further information about this record is restricted. You may contact CJCCCNA to learn more.
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

PICARD, Gussie

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy102501
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Maiden Name
Son, 2 1/2 years old
Spouse
Jack
Date of Death
08/01/1933
Notice Publication Date
08/02/1933
Place Where Deceased
Montreal
Age at Time of Death
24
Notes
Funeral from Paperman's.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

PICARD, Gussie

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy102908
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Unveiling Date
07/22/1934
Notice Publication Date
07/22/1934
Place Where Deceased
Montreal
Cemetery
Hebrew Sick Benefit, Cartierville
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

GORDON, Gussie (Michelson)

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy96472
Collection
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum Synagogue Records
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
  1 image  
Collection
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum Synagogue Records
Material Format
textual record
Children
1 son - Louis Michelson, 1 daughter - Ida Shuman
Date of Birth
June 6, 1894
Date of Death
November 21, 1985
Place Where Deceased
New Brunswick, Canada
Place of Residence
Hamilton, Ontario
Cemetery
Shaarei Zedek Cemetery
Age at Time of Death
91 years
Notes
OBITUARIES: Evening Times Globe, November 22, 1985, Page 24 GORDON – At Hamilton, Ontario, on Nov. 21, 1985, Mrs. Gussie Gordon (Michelson) of Hamilton, formerly of Saint John; survived by one son, one daughter, two grandsons, one granddaughter, two great-grandsons and one sister. Resting at the Castle Funeral Home (Hillsely), 91 Leinster Street from where the funeral will be held on Sunday at 2 p.m. Interment at Shaarei Zedek Cemetery. Shiva will be observed at 403 Driscoll Drive. Donations may be made to Hadassah-Wizo Organization by calling 652 7207 or to the charity of the donor’s choice. Gravestone reference code(s): JM 998.61.62 / JM 997.111.95. Memorial plaque in synagogue: Kashetsky-Michelson - F3 .
Record Source
SJJHM Cemetery and Obituary Records
Fonds No.
SJJHM-S
File No.
374
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum
Images
Less detail

MICHELSON, Abraham and Gussie

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy98369
Collection
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum Community Files
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum Community Files
Material Format
textual record
Date
1945
Place of Residence
Saint John, New Brunswick
Address in Canada
244 Paradise Row
Record Source
Saint John, New Brunswick Residents Directory
Fonds No.
SJJHM-C
File No.
2192
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum
Less detail

BROOKMAN, Yankel

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy51980
Collection
JEWISH IMMIGRANT AID SERVICES (JIAS)
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
JEWISH IMMIGRANT AID SERVICES (JIAS)
Material Format
textual record
File Date
1921
Record Source
JIAS Montreal Immigrant Case Files 1922-1951
Fonds No.
I0037
Series No.
CA
File No.
7-1614
Restrictions
Due to privacy laws, access to further information about this record is restricted. You may contact CJCCCNA to learn more.
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

8 records – page 1 of 1.

Back to Top