Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

GREEN, Miriam (Mrs. Maurice)

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy101566
Collection
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum Synagogue Records
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum Synagogue Records
Material Format
textual record
Maiden Name
Hoffman
Name of Father
Louis Hoffman
Spouse
Maurice Green
Children
1 son - Paul Green, 1 daughter - Eshter VanGorder
Additional Family
1 brother - Bernard Hoffman, 1 sister - Beatrice Sherman
Place Where Deceased
New Brunswick, Canada
Place of Residence
Bridgewater, NS
Cemetery
Shaarei Zedek Cemetery
Age at Time of Death
90 years
Notes
OBITUARIES: Online, September 6, 2013, http://www.brenansfh.com/obituaries/82095 Miriam Green, 90, of Halifax, formerly of Bridgewater, died September 5, 2013, after a short illness. She was a daughter of the late Louis and Esther Hoffman. Born in Montreal, Que., she lived most of her life in Bridgewater where, with her husband, she ran Hoffman’s Mens & Ladies Wear after her father’s retirement, and the Kiddie Korner Childrens Wear. She is survived by her son, Paul Green (Lori Scott) of Stillwater Lake; and her daughter, Esther VanGorder (Bill) of Halifax. She was predeceased by her husband, Maurice Green; brother, Bernard Hoffman; and sister, Beatrice Sherman. Interment will take place in Shaarei Zedek Cemetery, Saint John, NB. No flowers by request. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to FEED Nova Scotia, SHAID Tree Animal Shelter, or a charity of the donor’s choice. Special thanks to Dr. Archibald and the staff of Geriatrics 3 East, Camp Hill Veterans Memorial Building, QEII, Halifax.
Record Source
SJJHM Cemetery and Obituary records
Fonds No.
SJJHM-S
File No.
947
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum
Less detail

"Buchenwald": Reproducties Naar Zijn Tekeningen Uit Het Concentratiekamp Met Een Voorwoord van Prof. Mr. R. P. Cleveringa

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn48203
Collection
MONTREAL HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL CENTRE (MHMC-01)
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
Print series : printed, drawn : beige, red, black ; Ht: 34 cm x W: 22,5 cm
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
  2 images  
Collection
MONTREAL HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL CENTRE (MHMC-01)
Description Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
Print series : printed, drawn : beige, red, black ; Ht: 34 cm x W: 22,5 cm
Other Title Information
Art
Creator
-
Physical Condition
Good
Language
Dutch
English
Notes
32 pages. Unbound. The first 3 pages consist of a forward and table of contents. The remaing 29 pages each have a copy of a hand-drawn b&w image; images depict different scenes of life in a concentration camp; some pictures take up 1 page only, others take up 2 pages. The drawings are housed in a cardstock folder: beige with the artist and title printed at the top and bottom in bold; in the middle is an image of a man standing behind a barbed-wire fence. The back cover mimics the front with the title, in the centre is an image of men working, with a solider overseeing them.
Accession No.
2012X.87.01
Places
Haag, Netherlands (Europe)
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Montreal Holocaust Memorial Centre
Images
Less detail
Back to Top