Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

GLASER, Rachel

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy103187
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Maiden Name
Fellin
Name of Father
Mr. Ephraim Zev Fellin
Spouse
Name not specified
Children
1 child
Siblings
2 brothers; 3 sisters
Date of Death
04/06/1935
Notice Publication Date
04/06/1935
Place Where Deceased
New York
Last Known Address
4317 St. Urbain St.
Age at Time of Death
25
Memberships and Affiliations
Hebrew Sick Benefit Association. Ahavat Sholem Shul. Ahavat David Shul
Notes
Funeral from home.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

ROSS, Rachel Berman

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy96849
Collection
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum Synagogue Records
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
  1 image  
Collection
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum Synagogue Records
Material Format
textual record
Name of Father
Nathan Berman
Spouse
John Ross
Children
2 sons - Harry, Morton D. or Max, 3 daughters - Ethel Sharp, Teresa Calp, Aida Fritz
Additional Family
1 brother, 1 sister
Date of Birth
1884
Date of Death
May 21, 1960
Place Where Deceased
New Brunswick, Canada
Place of Residence
Truro, N.S.
Cemetery
Shaarei Zedek Cemetery
Age at Time of Death
76 years
Notes
OBITUARIES: Telegraph Journal, May 23, 1960 Ross - At Truro, N.S., May 21, 1960, Rachael Ross, wife of John Ross, formerly of Saint John, daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Berman, leaving her husband, two sons, two daughters, one sister, one brother, 14 grandchildren, 5 great-grandchildren, several nieces and nephews. Funeral was held from the vestry of Shaarei Zedek Synagogue in Saint John on Sunday afternoon. Interment was in Shaarei Zedek Cemetery. Gravestone reference code(s): JM 998.61.455. Memorial plaque in synagogue: Abraham E. Smith - C3.
Record Source
SJJHM Cemetery and Obituary Records
Fonds No.
SJJHM-S
File No.
745
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum
Images
Less detail
Back to Top