Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

ACHINOVTICH (Mrs.)

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy49089
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Spouse
Jacob
Unveiling Date
06/15/1930
Notice Publication Date
06/13/1930
Place of Residence
Montreal
Cemetery
Congregation Chevra Shaas, Cartierville
Notes
Appeared as Mr. & Mrs. Jacob Achinovitch.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

ACHINOVTICH (Mrs.)

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy49091
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Spouse
Jacob
Unveiling Date
06/15/1930
Notice Publication Date
06/15/1930
Place of Residence
Montreal
Cemetery
Congregation Chevra Shaas, Cartierville
Notes
Appeared as Mr. & Mrs. Jacob Achinovitch.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

APPELBOIM (Mrs.)

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy48757
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Spouse
Harry
Date of Death
05/08/1929
Notice Publication Date
05/10/1929
Place Where Deceased
Dupont Hospital, Montreal
Place of Residence
Montreal
Last Known Address
5854 Papineau Avenue
Notes
She fell from a second story window at her residence. She was weak due to a lengthy illness.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

GREEN, Miriam (Mrs. Maurice)

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy101566
Collection
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum Synagogue Records
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum Synagogue Records
Material Format
textual record
Maiden Name
Hoffman
Name of Father
Louis Hoffman
Spouse
Maurice Green
Children
1 son - Paul Green, 1 daughter - Eshter VanGorder
Additional Family
1 brother - Bernard Hoffman, 1 sister - Beatrice Sherman
Place Where Deceased
New Brunswick, Canada
Place of Residence
Bridgewater, NS
Cemetery
Shaarei Zedek Cemetery
Age at Time of Death
90 years
Notes
OBITUARIES: Online, September 6, 2013, http://www.brenansfh.com/obituaries/82095 Miriam Green, 90, of Halifax, formerly of Bridgewater, died September 5, 2013, after a short illness. She was a daughter of the late Louis and Esther Hoffman. Born in Montreal, Que., she lived most of her life in Bridgewater where, with her husband, she ran Hoffman’s Mens & Ladies Wear after her father’s retirement, and the Kiddie Korner Childrens Wear. She is survived by her son, Paul Green (Lori Scott) of Stillwater Lake; and her daughter, Esther VanGorder (Bill) of Halifax. She was predeceased by her husband, Maurice Green; brother, Bernard Hoffman; and sister, Beatrice Sherman. Interment will take place in Shaarei Zedek Cemetery, Saint John, NB. No flowers by request. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to FEED Nova Scotia, SHAID Tree Animal Shelter, or a charity of the donor’s choice. Special thanks to Dr. Archibald and the staff of Geriatrics 3 East, Camp Hill Veterans Memorial Building, QEII, Halifax.
Record Source
SJJHM Cemetery and Obituary records
Fonds No.
SJJHM-S
File No.
947
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Saint John Jewish Historical Museum
Less detail
Back to Top