Skip header and navigation

7 records – page 1 of 1.

BELINSKY, Zalman

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy48449
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Spouse
Leah
Children
Aaron; Berl; Moshes; Mrs. S. Solomon, Brooklyn, NY; Levi Simcha; Mrs. A. Parnas; Mrs. Reuben Goldman; Mrs. Betzalel Rosenthal
Notice Publication Date
03/25/1928
Place Where Deceased
Montreal, at home
Place of Residence
Montreal
Age at Time of Death
75
Memberships and Affiliations
Nusach Hoari Congregation
Notes
Arrived in Montreal in 1904 as an experienced shochet. He was the city's most respected shochet for the next 24 years. Other children: 32 grandchildren, 2 great-grandchildren.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Maiden Name
KAHAL
Name of Father
I.
Spouse
Name not specified
Children
Mrs Edgar C. Levine; Mr. I.; Evelyn; Mr. B.; Dr. Mark; Mr. Henry
Siblings
3 brothers; 2 sisters
Date of Death
01/18/1920
Notice Publication Date
01/20/1920
Place Where Deceased
Montreal (at home)
Place of Residence
Montreal
Last Known Address
204 (Jeanne) Mance Street, Montreal
Notes
Born in Bucharest, Rumania 1864. There she wed at a young age. Was eldest daughter of I. Kahal. Spent last 25 years in Quebec City and Montreal. Other children: Elizabeth, Dr. Joseph, Harry and 5 grandchildren.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

LARVINTZ, Chana

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy47046
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Maiden Name
GOLD
Name of Father
J.
Spouse
J.
Children
six-month-old child
Date of Death
02/03/1920
Notice Publication Date
02/04/1920
Place Where Deceased
Montreal (at home)
Place of Residence
Montreal
Last Known Address
1185 Main Street (St. Lawrence Blvd.), Montreal
Memberships and Affiliations
Russian-Polish Society
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

MARAN, Chayim Hirsh

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy47126
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Children
2 sons; 2 daughters; 41 grandchildren; 30 great-grandchildren
Date of Death
11/14/1920
Notice Publication Date
11/15/1920
Place Where Deceased
Montreal (son's home)
Place of Residence
Montreal
Notes
Funeral from his son's home 1195 St. Urbain St., Montreal, Quebec.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

MARCUS, Marcus M.

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy47129
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Spouse
Name not specified
Children
1 married son; 2 single sons; 1 unmarried daughter
Date of Death
12/10/1920
Notice Publication Date
12/12/1920
Place Where Deceased
Montreal (at home)
Place of Residence
Montreal
Last Known Address
439 Lansdowne Avenue, Montreal
Cemetery
Shaar Hashomayim
Age at Time of Death
58
Memberships and Affiliations
Hebrew Maternity Hospital, Mtl. President, Shaar Hashomayim Cong. Trustee Federation of Jewish philanthropies. Young Mens Hebrew Ass., Govenor.
Notes
Extract from news report. Came to Montreal from Russia 33 Years ago. Founded M. Marcus & Son Co. Was a founder of Baron de Hirsch Institue, Montreal.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

SHALINSKY, NOAH

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy47082
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Children
2 children
Date of Death
05/20/1920
Notice Publication Date
05/21/1920
Place Where Deceased
Montreal (brother's home)
Place of Residence
Montreal
Last Known Address
121 Dorchester Street West, Montreal
Age at Time of Death
48
Notes
His children are in Russia.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

SIMEND, Leahl

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/genealogy47120
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Collection
KENEDER ADLER
Material Format
textual record
Maiden Name
SEGAL
Spouse
Israel
Children
Moshe Bernard; Joseph; Harry; William
Date of Death
10/25/1920
Notice Publication Date
10/27/1920
Place Where Deceased
Montreal (at home)
Place of Residence
Montreal
Last Known Address
987 Ste. Catherine Street East, Montreal
Cemetery
Shearith Israel
Notes
Was a widow.
Record Source
Yiddish Newspaper (Keneder Adler) Obituary
Fonds No.
I0042
Archival / Genealogical
Genealogy Records
Repository
Canadian Jewish Archives
Less detail

7 records – page 1 of 1.

Back to Top