Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Obituaries and Death Records

https://www.cjhn.ca/en/permalink/cjhn24388
Collection
Reference Collection
Description Level
Series
Fonds No.
R0001; 5-002
Scope and Content
1951 Minnie Freedman (nee Minnie Marcus), August 22, 1951 (BSC) 1952 Beryl Agulnik, November 30, 1952 (BSC) Max Aronson, May 21, 1952 (BSC) Mary Benoway, March 24, 1952 (BSC) (JMG) Eva Bilsky, November 9, 1952 (BSC) Benjamin Brown, April 6, 1952 Samuel Cohen, October 8, 1952 (BSC) John Dover, May …
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Collection
Reference Collection
Description Level
Series
Scope and Content
1951 Minnie Freedman (nee Minnie Marcus), August 22, 1951 (BSC) 1952 Beryl Agulnik, November 30, 1952 (BSC) Max Aronson, May 21, 1952 (BSC) Mary Benoway, March 24, 1952 (BSC) (JMG) Eva Bilsky, November 9, 1952 (BSC) Benjamin Brown, April 6, 1952 Samuel Cohen, October 8, 1952 (BSC) John Dover, May 11, 1952 (BSC) Archibald Dutnoff, October 6, 1952 (BSC) Louis Hyman Dworkin (Louis Dworkin), August 4, 1952 (BSC) Evelyn Beverley Ellenberg (Evelyn Ellenberg), September 29, 1952 (BSC) Max Feldman, October 12, 1952 (BSC) Harry Florence, September 28, 1952 (BSC) Coleman Gencher, May 16, 1952 (BSC) (JMG) Samuel Gluck, April 23, 1952 (BSC) Jackie Glustein, November 15, 1952 (BSC) Minnie Gordon, September 19, 1952 (BSC) (JMG) Etta Gosewich, November 1, 1952 (BSC) Samuel Harris, March 28, 1952 (BSC) (JMG) Bonnie Cheryl Kizell (Bonnie Kizell), April 6, 1952 (BSC) Ethel Lazarus (nee Ethel Cohen), June 9, 1952 (BSC) Maurice Levitan, October 19, 1952 (BSC) Michael Lightstone, March 19, 1952 (BSC) (JMG) Anna Margosches, December 15, 1952 (BSC) Snear Miller, June 27, 1952 (BSC) Max Morrison, September 7, 1952 (BSC) Fanny Mosion, October 10, 1952 (BSC) Bernard Palef, March 7, 1952 (BSC) (JMG) Harry Palef, February 9, 1952 (BSC) Louis Roodman, February 12, 1952 (BSC) Diana Miriam Segal, May 24, 1952 (BSC) Molly Segall, October 24, 1952 (BSC) Louis E. Shapiro (Louis Shapiro), December 8, 1952 (BSC) Freda Sherman, May 24, 1952 (BSC) Anne Torontow (nee Anne Witten?), September 14, 1952 (BSC) Osias Tradburks, June 23, 1952 (BSC) Annie Weiner, April 22, 1952 (BSC) Max Widder, July 19, 1952 (BSC) Molly Woolfson, May 7, 1952 (BSC) 1953 Nathan Abrams, November 21, 1953 Benjamin Applebaum, October 3, 1953 (BSC) I.L. Arron (I. Arron), December 31, 1953 (BSC) Miriam Cooper, March 6, 1953 (BSC) Lena Coplan, May 12, 1953 (BSC) Saul Copland, August 27, 1953 (BSC) Rachael Danoff (nee Rachael Oakman?), April 20, 1953 (BSC) Sarah Doctor, March 19, 1953 (BSC) Eva Epstein, April 19, 1953 (BSC) Solomon Epstein, September 20, 1953 (BSC) Charles Fischel, May 4, 1953 (BSC) Mary Ginsberg, November 14, 1953 (BSC) Joseph Glustein, September 30, 1953 (BSC) Bessie Gower, June 11, 1953 (BSC) Abraham Joseph Greenberg (Abraham Greenberg), October 16, 1953 (BSC) (JMG) Rachel Hartman, December 6, 1953 (BSC) Myer Henolis, April 5, 1953 (BSC) Maurie Hyman, February 1, 1953 (BSC) Henry Kevanstein, July 31, 1953 (BSC) Miriam Kevanstein, March 9, 1953 (BSC) Leon Lipson, June 26, 1953 (BSC) Abraham Lithwick, June 19, 1953 (BSC) Moses Z. Lithwick (Moses Lithwick), May 17, 1953 (BSC) Dora Litwack, December 18, 1953 (BSC) Rev. Max Maser, October 21, 1953 (BSC) Brocho Murray, February 7, 1953 (BSC) Harry Rose, April 22, 1953 (BSC) Sarah Kert Rosenstein (Sarah Rosenstein), December 9, 1953 (BSC) Harry Sadava, January 12, 1953 (BSC) Jack Schecter, February 22, 1953 (BSC) William Schnider, April 27, 1953 (BSC) Ann Shabinsky, April 7, 1953 (BSC) Fanny Shapiro, October 21, 1953 (BSC) Dora Shenkman, June 15, 1953 (BSC) Annie Smith, January 31, 1953 (BSC) Bernard Smith, June 10, 1953 (BSC) Eva Taller, June 11, 1953 (BSC) Jacob Taller, June 17, 1953 (BSC) Jacob Tym, December 16, 1953 (BSC) Ann Zuckerman, January 24, 1953 (BSC) 1954 Fanny Appel, September 13, 1954 (BSC) Myer Betcherman (Meyer Betcherman?), January 14, 1954 (BSC) (JMG) David Cantor, October 24, 1954 (BSC) Max Cooper, December 10, 1954 (BSC) Rebecca Cornblatt (nee Rebecca Pollock), October 20, 1954 (BSC) Rebecca Davidson, July 21, 1954 (BSC) Rose Eisenberg, January 2, 1954 (BSC) Joseph Eisenstadt, September 10, 1954 (BSC) Sarah Epstein (nee Sarah Rosenfeld), January 18, 1954 (BSC) Benjamin Eskin, September 10, 1954 (BSC) Sydney Farber, April 30, 1954 (BSC) Rae Wyneberg Freed (Rae Freed) (nee Rae Wyneberg), May 31, 1954 (BSC) Charlotte Goldfield, June 24, 1954 (BSC) Esther Greenberg, June 24, 1954 (BSC) William Halpern, September 12, 1954 (BSC) William Herscovitch, March 25, 1954 (BSC) Louis Kauffman, April 12, 1954 (BSC) Joseph Kushner, October 10, 1954 (BSC) (JMG) Ephriam L. Lerner (Ephraim L. Lerner?) (Ephriam Lerner) (Ephraim Lerner?), December 11, 1954 (BSC) Anna Levinson, September 20, 1954 (BSC) Gordon Pollock, March 29, 1954 (BSC) Gershon Rudolphe, January 3, 1954 (BSC) Mrs. Schneider, April 17, 1954 (BSC) Dora Segall, July 27, 1954 (BSC) Rayzel Sheinman, August 30, 1954 (BSC) Eva Vexler (nee Eva Applebaum), September 12, 1954 (BSC) Harris Weinman, June 28, 1954 (BSC) Rose Wolfe, July 19, 1954 (BSC) 1955 Rachel Benovoy, January 13, 1955 (BSC) Brocha Betcherman (Brocho Betcherman?), May 24, 1955 (BSC) (JMG) Edward Black, October 9, 1955 (BSC) Samuel Cohen, April 1, 1955 (BSC) Solomon Cwinn, April 18, 1955 (BSC) Alec Fagin, September 17, 1955 (BSC) Bertha Feller, December 3, 1955 (BSC) Joseph Flesher, January 10, 1955 (BSC) Leah Freedman, June 21, 1955 (BSC) Isaac Gershman, June 22, 1955 (BSC) Julius Gerstl, December 15, 1955 (BSC) (JMG) Jacob Golden, April 30, 1955 (BSC) Anna Gould, January 7, 1955 (BSC) Roger Greenberg, July 10, 1955 (BSC) Ann Horwitz, March 29, 1955 (BSC) Louis Karkowsky, June 14, 1955 (BSC) Louis Kopetov, October 9, 1955 (BSC) Clara Miller, September 9, 1955 (BSC) Linda Jill Mirsky (Linda Mirsky), October 11, 1955 (BSC) Isidore Nadler, June 8, 1955 (BSC) Malca Pollack, July 14, 1955 (BSC) Sonya Polowin, September 12, 1955 (BSC) Bessie Roodman, November 7, 1955 (BSC) Isaac Rosenthal, October 12, 1955 (BSC) Israel Shapiro, January 24, 1955 (BSC) John Smolkin, April 24, 1955 (BSC) Doreen Snyder, December 18, 1955 (BSC) Solomon Spevak, December 15, 1955 (BSC) Annie Steinberg, June 1, 1955 (BSC) Hyman Steinberg, February 27, 1955 (BSC) 1956 Gertrude Addleman, August 17, 1956 (BSC) Morris Altow, January 18, 1956 (BSC) Elizabeth Baker, August 13, 1956 (BSC) Frank Bender, December 7, 1956 (BSC) David Bloom, October 14, 1956 (BSC) Max Feller (Menachem Mendl), March 6, 1956 (BSC) Daniel Green, October 28, 1956 (BSC) Frances Greenberg, August 11, 1956 (BSC) Robert Ansel Kizell (Robert Kizell), September 11, 1956 (BSC) Rabbi Kravetz, September 2, 1956 (BSC) Samuel Lazarus, October 2, 1956 (BSC) Samuel Lepofsky, Q.C., October 22, 1956 (BSC) Golda Litwack, September 7, 1956 (BSC) Esther Schachtel, August 12, 1956 (BSC) Ethel Segal, February 18, 1956 (BSC) Edith Sherman (Eiglah Bat Rav Elchanan Ha Levi), December 27, 1956 (BSC) Sybil Stein (nee Sybil Epstein?), May 14, 1956 (BSC) Asher Sternberg (Asher Ben Rav Yaakov), December 29, 1956 (BSC) E. Miriam Torontow (E. Torontow), August 27, 1956 (BSC) Michael Torontow, September 24, 1956 (BSC) 1957 Moses Angert (Moshe Ben Rav Meir Tzvi), October 5, 1957 (BSC) Shnair Zalman Blushinsky (Shnair Blushinsky) (Shnair Zalman Ben Rav Yisroel Ha Levi), July 21, 1957 (BSC) Ida Cohen (Idel Bat Abba Yehoshua), December 3, 1957 (BSC) Ruben Cook (Reuven Ben Rav Reuven), December 31, 1957 (BSC) Ida Davis (Mrs. Louie Davis) (Chaya Rivka Bat Eliyahu Yitzchak), May 4, 1957 (BSC) Isaac Druker (Yitzchak Isaac Ben Rav Moshe), November 9, 1957 (BSC) Saul Dubrow (Zalman Ben Rav Avraham), February 18, 1957 (BSC) Ernest Edelstein (Rav Chanoch Ben Rav Avraham Moshe), August 18, 1957 (BSC) Sally Feller (Sarah Bat Rav Zeev), September 2, 1957 (BSC) Yitzchak Finkelstein (Yitzchak Tinkelstein?) (Yitzchak Ben Rav Avraham), September 18, 1957 (BSC) Jacob Freedman (Meir Yaakov), October 31, 1957 (BSC) Fanny Gerstl (Faige), June 4, 1957 (BSC) Simon Goldberg (Shimon Ben Avraham), January 10, 1957 (BSC) Eva Goldfield (Chava Bat Rav Hillel Ha'Kohen), October 18, 1957 (BSC) Lazear Gower (Eliezer Ben Rav Uri), November 22, 1957 (BSC) Louis Lieff (Aryeh Leib Ben Rav Avraham Chaim), January 17, 1957 (BSC) Max B. Margosches (Rav Moshe Binyamin Ben Rav Shlomo), August 25, 1957 (BSC) Jacob Morris (Yaakov Ben Zvi Yehudah), July 9, 1957 (BSC) Pearl Morrison (Pearl Bat Rav Natan Ha Levi), February 7, 1957 (BSC) Harry Nadell (Avraham Zvi Ben Rav David), October 16, 1957 (BSC) Leo Petegorsky, December 10, 1957 (BSC) Donald Polowin (Mordechai Yitzchak), September 9, 1957 (BSC) Anna Rachlin (Chana Bat Rav Leib), March 5, 1957 (BSC) Gertrude Robin (Gisah Bat Rav Menashe), January 19, 1957 (BSC) Kadie Rose (Kayla Bat Rav Noah), October 21, 1957 (BSC) Annie Ross (Chana Bat Rav Dov Beer), January 9, 1957 (BSC) Jacob Moses Rubin (Jacob Rubin) (Yaakov Moshe Ben Zvi), May 20, 1957 (BSC) Joseph Sayers (Yosef Emanuel Ben Rav Gershon Ha Kohen), April 17, 1957 (BSC) Dora Segal (Devorah Bat Rav Moshe), March 13, 1957 (BSC) Isaac Shinder (Rav Yitzchak Isaac Ben Rav Yaakov), December 22, 1957 (BSC) Frances Levy Vineberg (Frances Vineberg) (Mrs. Joseph Vineberg), July 21, 1957 (BSC) Leona Viner (Chalaya Viner) (Chaya Leah Bat Avraham Yaakov), July 3, 1957 (BSC) Edward Israel Wine (Edward Wine) (Yisrael Hirsh Ben Yitzchak), March 18, 1957 (BSC) 1958 Michael Addleman (Michal Ben Rav Yaakov), September 25, 1958 (BSC) Israel Azmier (Yisrael Eliyahu Ben Rav Baruch), December 20, 1958 (BSC) Mark Baker (Avraham Meir Ben Rav Yechiel Michal), March 5, 1958 (BSC) Mae Bell (Minnie Bell) (Mae Bellchansky) (Minnie Bellchansky) (Mindel Bat Rav Arieh Leib), April 6, 1958 (BSC) Nathan Bilsky (Nathan Ben Moshe), December 5, 1958 (BSC) Amelia Braham (Malka Bat Rav Nisan), March 6, 1958 (BSC) Esther Chertkoff (Esther Hinda Bat Rav Ben Zion Leib), July 1, 1958 (BSC) Sam Cohen (Simcha Baruch Ben Rav Shabtai Ha Kohen), December 20, 1958 (BSC) Gertrude Davis (Gittel Bat Rav Yosef) (nee Gertrude Rubin?), April 16, 1958 (BSC) David Edelson (Dovid Ben Rav Shmuel), November 8, 1958 (BSC) Eva Feller (Chava Bat Rav Chaim Yisroel), April 27, 1958 (BSC) Fannie Freedman (Mrs. William Freedman) (Faige Bat Rav Dovid), October 30, 1958 (BSC) Pearl Gitterman (Pearl Bat Rav Shmaryahu), January 16, 1958 (BSC) Miriam Glushtein (Miriam Bat Rav Pesach), August 8, 1958 (BSC) Louis Goren, July 29, 1958 (BSC) Aaron Grafman, November 12, 1958 (BSC) Rubin Halpern (Reuven Meir Ben Rav Shlomo Melech Ha Levi), May 19, 1958 (BSC) William Holzman (Yisrael Zeev Ben Rav Yehudah Leib), January 3, 1958 (BSC) Sarah Kahansky, September 4, 1958 (BSC) Samuel Kathnelson (Sisman Ben Rav Yosef Meyer Ha Kohen), June 2, 1958 (BSC) Samuel Kizell (Shmuel Ben Rav Moshe Tuviah), June 8, 1958 (BSC) Agie Legniel (Agnes Legniel) (Agnah Bat Rav Yosef), March 23, 1958 (BSC) Hinda Lithwick (Hinda Bat Rav Moshe), September 1, 1958 (BSC) Max Lithwick (Mordechai Ben Naftali Hertz), April 20, 1958 (BSC) David Maser (Dovid Yoel Ben Ha Rav Mordechai), September 27, 1958 (BSC) Ethel Oshas (Etel Bat Rav Eliyahu), October 11, 1958 (BSC) Clara Pearl (Chaya Bat Rav Baruch), March 28, 1958 (BSC) Harry Ross (Harry Rastovsky) (Yechezkel Ben Rav Avraham Feivel), May 27, 1958 (BSC) Herman Rosenthal (Chaim Ben Meir), May 22, 1958 (BSC) Ann Ruben (Nechama Bat Rav Chaim Ha Kohen), March 12, 1958 (BSC) Richard Saslove (Yitzchak Moshe Ben Rav Yisroel Leib), October 10, 1958 (BSC) Solomon Schapira, October 6, 1958 (BSC) Charles Benjamin Seville (Charles Seville) (Yechezkeil Baruch Ben Rav Yehudah Leib Ha Levi), June 2, 1958 (BSC) Lillian E. Shapiro (Lillian Shapiro) (Leah), January 13, 1958 (BSC) Mary Shenkman (Masha Bat Rav Shlomo Chaim), June 20, 1958 (BSC) Fannie Sternberg (Faige Bat Rav Aryeh Leib), May 15, 1958 (BSC) Sarah Torontow (Sarah Bat Rav Dovid), October 25, 1958 (BSC) Sarah Weinman (Tzippa Zelda Bat Rav ?), November 22, 1958 (BSC) Rebecca Wolfe (Rivka Bat Rav Yitzchok), April 8, 1958 (BSC) Harry Woodrow (Zvi Ben Rav Yitzchok), February 18, 1958 (BSC) Aaron Benjamin Zbar (Aaron Zbar) (Joe Zbar) (Aharon Dov Ben Rav Shlomo Ha Levi), October 21, 1958 (BSC) Isaac Zunder (Yitzchok Ben Rav Moshe), September 15, 1958 (BSC) 1959 Lazarus Abrahams (Asher Ben Yosef ha Kohen), December 27, 1959 (BSC) Ida Maxine Benovoy (Ida Benovoy) (Chaika Bat Rav Mordechai haCohen), December 27, 1959 (BSC) Sadie Bodnoff (Shifra Bat Yitchak Yosef), October 22, 1959 (BSC) Michael Bren (Moshe Ben Rav Ben Zion), October 29, 1959 (BSC) Ben Cohen, January 6, 1959 (BSC) Samuel Cohen (Shmuel Ben Rav Avraham), July 4, 1959 (BSC) Charles Frank Colle (Charles Colle) (Yekutiel Ben Rav Yaakov Yosef Ha Kohen), August 26, 1959 (BSC) Ben Davis (Binyamin Ben Rav Yitzchak), November 3, 1959 (BSC) Simon Dermer (Shimon Ben Rav Moshe), November 13, 1959 (BSC) Jordan Paul Dover (Jordan Dover), February 12, 1959 (BSC) Ester Ekstein (Esther Bat Rav Yehudah Leib), December 1, 1959 (BSC) Tzeepa Fine (Tzeepa Bat Rav Natan), February 22, 1959 (BSC) Benjamin Fleming (Beryl Ben Rav ?), January 18, 1959 (BSC) Shawn Colman Florence (Shawn Florence) (Hayeled Shlomo Kalman Ben Rav Mordechai), November 25, 1959 (BSC) Ethel Gencher, July 25, 1959 (BSC) Ethel Goodfield (Etil Bat Rav Avraham) (nee Ethel Eskin), February 19, 1959 (BSC) Abraham Gorelick, April 24, 1959 (BSC) Harry Greenblatt (Zvi Ben Rav Yitzchak Ha Levi), June 8, 1959 (BSC) Mary Greenblatt (Miriam Bat Rav Naftali Hertz), June 12, 1959 (BSC) Charles Halpern, September 3, 1959 (BSC) Abraham Kahan (Avraham Ben Eliyahu Ha Kohen), March 31, 1959 (BSC) Elka Kimmel (nee Elka Guz) (Elka Bat Rav Moshe), December 26, 1959 (BSC) Fanny Kufsky (Feige Bat Rav Chaim Yaakov), November 14, 1959 (BSC) Jacob Larventz (Yaakov Ben Rav Mordecai Yosef), August 31, 1959 (BSC) Sam Lazear, February 25, 1959 (BSC) Charles Levine (Gedalyahu Ben Rav Peretz Ha Levi), May 18, 1959 (BSC) Mottel Menczer (Mottel Eliezer Ben Rav Machal), December 23, 1959 (BSC) Anna Metrick (Anne Metrick?) (Henya Bat Rav Meir Zvi) (nee Anne Pullan) (Anna Pullan?), April 24, 1959 (BSC) Harris Mirsky (Zvi Hirsh Ben Rav Nachman Yehudah), March 13, 1959 (BSC) Gittel Nadler (nee Gittel Siegel?) (Gitel Bat Rav Mordechai), May 24, 1959 (BSC) Max Oshas (Motel Ben Rav Ze'ev Wulf), July 17, 1959 (BSC) Fannie Palef (Faige Leah Bat Rav Yehuda Leib), October 31, 1959 (BSC) Oscar Polowin (Asher Ben Rav Avraham Dovid), February 1, 1959 (BSC) Ida Rosenthal (Chaya Esther Bat Rav Nachum), June 22, 1959 (BSC) Max Sachs (Yoel Mordechai Ben Rav Shmuel Yehuda Ha Levi), January 3, 1959 (BSC) Anne Smolkin (nee Anne Miller?) (Heniah Bat Rav Mordechai Yosef), June 20, 1959 (BSC) Max Sieinberg, July 23, 1959 (BSC) Sheldon Emil Swedlove (Sheldon Swedlove) (Chaim Zelig Amiel Ben Rav Zvi Hirsch), June 2, 1959 (BSC) Leah Wolfe, May 4, 1959 (BSC)
Date
1950-1959
Fonds No.
R0001
Series No.
5-002
History Biographical
Listing of obituaries published in the Ottawa Jewish Bulletin. Additional death records have been recorded from Beth Shalom Congregation collection of 'death cards' these listings have been annotated with (BSC).
Archival / Genealogical
Archival Descriptions
Repository
Jewish Public Library Archives
Less detail
Back to Top